Missed this event? Don’t miss these…

Next Century Ride

The Ridgeway 100
August 3rd

A superb 100km ridge ride! (with NEW 50km option!)

The Chilterns Ridge Trail Ride, April 22nd

Next Event

Kinesis UK Surrey Hills Switchback

July 14th

Fantastic riding in the Surrey Hills!

South Downs Gravelcross, April 9th

CX Century: The South Downs Way, Roll of Honour

CX Century brings you all of this in the ultimate South Downs event! An unforgettable experience and a monumental challenge  and endurance  badge of honour, fully supported, from route marking to multiple feed and support stops, so all you have to do is concentrate on taking on this epic ride!

Here is the CX Century finishers roll of honour!

CX Century Roll of Honour 2019

Near perfect conditions greeted riders for this year’s event, but the severity of this ride still claimed it’s toll. 180 riders signed up, 115 riders finished one of the two routes – here are the 2019 finishing riders.

 

100 Mile Finishers

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time
3 Sam Bacon M18-39 MTB Full 15.19 km/h 10:39:55
5 James Baker M18-39 MTB Full 12.28 km/h 13:11:13
6 Richard Baker M50+ MTB Full 15.38 km/h 10:31:53
7 Clive Banks M50+ MTB Full 14.26 km/h 11:21:48
8 Julian Barker M40-49 MTB Full 14.06 km/h 11:31:30
9 Robert Bartley M40-49 MTB Full 11.92 km/h 13:35:35
12 Christophe De Belder M18-39 MTB Full 12.70 km/h 12:45:12
13 Tony Blunn M18-39 MTB Full 13.31 km/h 12:10:19
15 Yari Bouche De Vitray M40-49 MTB Full 11.74 km/h 13:48:02
16 Marcus Boyd M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 12.55 km/h 12:54:24
17 Matt Bridge M18-39 MTB Full 20.87 km/h 07:45:43
21 Darren Chamberlain M40-49 MTB Full 12.43 km/h 13:01:42
23 Stuart Clarke M40-49 MTB Full 20.98 km/h 07:43:16
24 Bob Clarkson M50+ MTB Full 14.25 km/h 11:21:52
25 John Cordery M50+ CX/Gravel Full 16.36 km/h 09:53:58
28 Phil Crowhurst M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 13.82 km/h 11:43:05
30 Ben Davies M18-39 MTB Full 12.13 km/h 13:21:18
31 Malcolm Davies M40-49 MTB Full 15.50 km/h 10:26:54
32 Mike Debney M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 17.64 km/h 09:10:58
34 Alexander Donaldson M40-49 MTB Full 19.68 km/h 08:14:00
36 Gail Edmans F50+ CX/Gravel Full 11.27 km/h 14:22:44
37 Jack Ferguson M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 12.55 km/h 12:54:25
38 Darren Ford M40-49 MTB Full 12.64 km/h 12:48:54
39 Calvin Friedman M18-39 MTB Full 12.99 km/h 12:28:06
40 Alastair Gain M40-49 MTB Full 14.50 km/h 11:10:23
41 Malcolm Gammons M50+ MTB Full 12.43 km/h 13:01:41
42 Dave Gates M18-39 MTB Full 14.16 km/h 11:26:12
43 Steven Gates M18-39 MTB Full 14.23 km/h 11:22:51
44 Kevin Gear M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 14.71 km/h 11:00:50
45 Stephen Gibson M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 15.51 km/h 10:26:53
47 Mike Griffin M50+ MTB Full 13.85 km/h 11:41:48
50 Alan Gunner M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 19.50 km/h 08:18:32
53 Tim Hibberd M50+ MTB Full 14.67 km/h 11:02:38
54 Liam Holohan M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 21.35 km/h 07:35:14
56 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX/Gravel Full 16.54 km/h 09:47:45
58 Peter Hutson M40-49 MTB Full 14.26 km/h 11:21:46
59 Doug Inge M18-39 MTB Full 14.35 km/h 11:17:11
61 Steve Jakes M50+ CX/Gravel Full 15.00 km/h 10:48:02
62 Mark Jetten M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 12.86 km/h 12:35:58
64 David Jordan M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 16.88 km/h 09:35:45
65 Dan Keane M18-39 MTB Full 11.95 km/h 13:33:04
66 Robert Kennedy M18-39 MTB Full 11.97 km/h 13:32:05
70 Tim Lawson M18-39 MTB Full 12.86 km/h 12:35:53
72 Dave Liddle M50+ MTB Full 14.91 km/h 10:51:43
73 Seb Lloyd M18-39 MTB Full 15.19 km/h 10:39:53
75 Keith Luetchford M50+ MTB Full 16.67 km/h 09:43:01
81 David Morris M50+ CX/Gravel Full 13.66 km/h 11:51:24
83 Ross Mutrie M18-39 MTB Full 15.15 km/h 10:41:23
85 Gary Olver M18-39 MTB Full 11.95 km/h 13:33:12
87 Julian Paphitis M50+ MTB Full 19.66 km/h 08:14:25
88 Tim Parfitt M40-49 MTB Full 13.66 km/h 11:51:45
90 Samuel Parker M18-39 CX/Gravel Full 15.19 km/h 10:39:54
91 Martin Patterson M50+ MTB Full 13.89 km/h 11:39:42
92 Graham Pavey M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 14.51 km/h 11:09:41
93 Rob Pelham M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 17.93 km/h 09:02:01
94 Craig Peter M40-49 MTB Full 15.08 km/h 10:44:45
96 Lorah Pierre F18-39 CX/Gravel Full 15.83 km/h 10:13:51
99 Ian Pollard M50+ CX/Gravel Full 13.85 km/h 11:41:42
101 Graeme Pritchard M40-49 MTB Full 12.29 km/h 13:11:03
102 Jack Pullinger M18-39 MTB Full 14.31 km/h 11:19:14
104 Andrew Reeves M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 13.13 km/h 12:20:05
107 Peter Sanders M50+ MTB Full 15.82 km/h 10:14:26
108 Gabriel Sayer M50+ MTB Full 14.29 km/h 11:20:02
109 Stephen Slater M40-49 MTB Full 15.07 km/h 10:44:47
110 Chris Smith M50+ MTB Full 11.94 km/h 13:33:52
112 Tomasz Sobkowiak M18-39 MTB Full 11.35 km/h 14:16:25
114 Russell Stebbings M40-49 MTB Full 13.67 km/h 11:50:52
115 Stuart Strange M40-49 MTB Full 13.42 km/h 12:04:10
119 Julian Tasker M40-49 MTB Full 14.23 km/h 11:23:16
120 Jon Telfer M40-49 CX/Gravel Full 15.25 km/h 10:37:34
122 Lee Timms M40-49 MTB Full 13.44 km/h 12:03:29
124 Tobias Vokuhl M40-49 MTB Full 14.00 km/h 11:34:21
125 Matt Wall M50+ MTB Full 16.40 km/h 09:52:31
128 Peter Welch M50+ MTB Full 15.83 km/h 10:13:52
130 Mark Westwood M50+ CX/Gravel Full 14.41 km/h 11:14:42
132 Chris White M60+ CX/Gravel Full 14.38 km/h 11:15:59
134 Mark Withers M50+ CX/Gravel Full 16.39 km/h 09:53:06

100 Kilometre Finishers

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time
1 David Allen M40-49 MTB Mid 12.38 km/h 08:04:45
11 Anne Bateman F60+ CX/Gravel Mid 12.11 km/h 08:15:37
204 James Bird M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 12.36 km/h 08:05:36
206 Stuart Bryant M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 11.55 km/h 08:39:28
207 Gary Bull M18-39 CX/Gravel Mid 13.24 km/h 07:33:20
208 Ivan Bullen M50+ MTB Mid 11.76 km/h 08:30:08
22 Neil Clapson M50+ MTB Mid 11.54 km/h 08:39:51
209 Bex Cleary F18-39 MTB Mid 13.93 km/h 07:10:48
211 Stephen Cowx M40-49 MTB Mid 11.02 km/h 09:04:41
213 James Dance M40-49 MTB Mid 16.74 km/h 05:58:26
214 Stuart Dawson M50+ MTB Mid 17.34 km/h 05:45:57
215 Louis De Kock M50+ MTB Mid 10.81 km/h 09:14:48
35 Matt Dunsbier M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 19.82 km/h 05:02:44
218 Lee Etherington M40-49 MTB Mid 11.77 km/h 08:29:39
57 Chris Hughes M40-49 MTB Mid 10.94 km/h 09:08:25
222 Louis Irvine M50+ CX/Gravel Mid 14.86 km/h 06:43:43
60 Sara Jackson F18-39 MTB Mid 10.55 km/h 09:28:28
69 Adam Knibb M18-39 MTB Mid 15.14 km/h 06:36:23
224 Andrew Lay M50+ MTB Mid 12.34 km/h 08:06:24
226 James Lewington M40-49 MTB Mid 13.93 km/h 07:10:47
76 Finlay Mccaig MU18 CX/Gravel Mid 11.52 km/h 08:41:00
78 0 Mcstone M50+ MTB Mid 10.81 km/h 09:14:51
80 Wayne Milward M50+ MTB Mid 12.50 km/h 07:59:50
84 Greg O’hara M18-39 MTB Mid 11.18 km/h 08:56:33
86 Reed Paget M50+ MTB Mid 11.80 km/h 08:28:34
231 Nick Parfitt M40-49 MTB Mid 11.58 km/h 08:37:55
235 Ben Powell M40-49 MTB Mid 12.85 km/h 07:46:49
100 Chris Pressdee M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 13.52 km/h 07:23:38
236 John Robb M50+ MTB Mid 12.84 km/h 07:47:20
105 Derek Roedel M18-39 CX/Gravel Mid 14.46 km/h 06:55:01
111 Steve Smith M40-49 MTB Mid 12.59 km/h 07:56:33
118 David Tait M18-39 CX/Gravel Mid 14.03 km/h 07:07:42
244 Ben Torbet M18-39 MTB Mid 14.44 km/h 06:55:27
126 David Warwick M50+ MTB Mid 12.34 km/h 08:06:19
129 Ben West M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 14.03 km/h 07:07:39
131 Jamie Whatley M40-49 MTB Mid 10.99 km/h 09:06:07
133 Ben Whitehead M40-49 CX/Gravel Mid 15.06 km/h 06:38:19

CX Century Roll of Honour 2018

CX Century 2018 lived up to it’s reputation as an event of extremes, as a new event record of 7hours 25 minutes was set, while the heatwave made it maybe the toughest edition of the event yet, forcing an attrition rate of over 50% amongst riders – so regardless of time, finishing this year was a huge achievement!

Please note: All recorded finishers are listed here, but due to timing equipment problems, some times are listed as TBC (to be confirmed). This indicates that the rider completed the course, but we did not record an accurate time. If you are one of these riders, and have a record of your ride time or finishing time on Strave, Garmin or similar, please email martin@cxsportive.com, and we’ll be happy to update your listing. We’re sorry if you have been affected by this issue.

100 Mile finishers (CX/Gravel)

Rider No. Name Category Ride Time
5 Morten Ellegaard Andersen M40-49 10h 29m
8 Daniel Baines M40-49 11h 55m
12 Glenn Hein Berger M40-49 12h 50m
15 Matthew Blake M18-39 9h 21m
16 Daniel Brennan M18-39 12h 9m
26 Peter Clifton M40-49 11h 43m
29 Brendan Crean M18-39 13h 7m
39 Adam French M18-39 TBC
40 Christian Froggatt M40-49 12h 44m
48 Peter Harrison M50+ 8h 47m
51 Steve Hills M50+ 12h 31m
138 Glenn Hord M50+ TBC
55 Daniel Hughes M18-39 7h 25m
56 Owen James M18-39 13h 7m
57 Mark Jetten M40-49 12h 16m
68 Andy Male M40-49 10h 51m
69 Gareth Marriott M40-49 10h 29m
73 Cj Maycock M18-39 9h 9m
79 Simon Mew M40-49 11h 43m
85 Filippo Negroni M40-49 13h 18m
89 David Olney M50+ 12h 20m
91 Robert Palmer M50+ 11h 28m
97 Richard Price M40-49 11h 28m
100 Ben Reidy M40-49 12h 20m
104 Glenn Richards M40-49 12h 4m
106 David Ryan M18-39 12h 43m
107 Ben Sampson M18-39 12h 9m
117 Wayne Smith M40-49 12h 4m
114 Gary Smith M40-49 TBC
119 Mikkel Strøm M40-49 9h 22m
123 Ian Taylor M40-49 8h 34m
133 Robert Verkerk M50+ 12h 20m
135 Trevor Wade M40-49 12h 31m

100 Mile finishers (MTB)

Rider No. Name Category Ride Time
1 Daniel Achilles M18-39 13h 32m
2 Darren Achilles M50+ 13h 32m
6 Mark Antcliffe M40-49 10h 10m
139 Lee Ashworth M40-49 11h 28m
9 Julian Barker M40-49 11h 22m
11 Daniel Beck M18-39 14h 7m
17 Matt Bridge M18-39 7h 49m
25 Toby Cleeton M40-49 13h 8m
28 Graham Crabtree M40-49 11h 41m
31 Louis Da Rosa M40-49 12h 31m
32 Will Davis M18-39 13h 8m
34 Stuart Dawson M50+ 11h 33m
36 Dave Fancy M40-49 11h 17m
42 Steven Gates M18-39 13h 10m
47 Dennis Harrison M18-39 12h 57m
50 Mark Hilder M40-49 14h 2m
52 Mike Hood M18-39 11h 32m
59 Glen Krarup M50+ 14h 2m
60 Simon Laland M40-49 11h 44m
61 Ben Lednor M18-39 11h 2m
65 David Lodge M50+ 10h 22m
66 Arnaud Louet M40-49 12h 54m
76 Benjamin Mccann M18-39 12h 26m
83 Mike Mooney M40-49 8h 28m
86 James Nicholls M18-39 11h 28m
87 Chris Nicholsn M18-39 11h 32m
90 Andrerw Onions M40-49 13h 28m
92 Julian Paphitis M50+ TBC
96 Richard Pickering M50+ 13h 34m
105 Malcolm Rothera M40-49 13h 14m
115 Luke Smith M18-39 12h 57m
124 Jon Telfer M40-49 11h 32m
127 Lee Timms M40-49 13h 9m
128 James Tipping M40-49 11h 42m
130 Trevor Uff M40-49 12h 18m
137 Ben Watts M18-39 10h 22m

100 Kilometre finishers

Rider No. Name Category Ride Time Bike Type
143 Mark Barnett M40-49 TBC CX
144 Simon Bill M40-49 6h 36m CX
150 Lydia Gould F60+ TBC CX
151 Chris Hodgson M60+ TBC CX
161 Harry Owen M50+ TBC CX
142 Keith Ball M50+ TBC MTB
145 Chris Bos M40-49 TBC MTB
146 Douglas Corbett M40-49 TBC MTB
152 Brendan King 50+ TBC MTB
125 Chad Tew 40-49 7h 34m MTB
164 Nolan Smith M40-49 TBC MTB
165 Tomasz Sobkowiak M18-39 8h 59m MTB
166 Nigel Stephens M50+ TBC MTB

CX Century Roll of Honour 2017

Congratulations to everyone who completed the third CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

100 Mile finishers (CX)

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
3 Andrew Bagnall M50+ CX 06:20:00 11:46:43
9 Mike Bedford M50+ CX 05:55:58 10:14:10
11 Matthew Birchall M40-49 CX 06:00:57 11:41:11
20 Dan Clemens M50+ CX 06:15:37 11:33:51
23 James Collins M40-49 CX 06:27:13 11:35:43
26 Aidan Culhane M40-49 CX 07:52:39 07:52:39
32 David Daniels M18-39 CX 06:59:05 12:39:13
33 John Davies M50+ CX 07:02:18 12:45:54
34 Mark Deakin M40-49 CX 06:44:48 12:11:15
38 Mike Fisher M50+ CX 06:44:35 12:11:13
44 Martin Gill M40-49 CX 07:08:00 12:55:30
45 Andy Goodyer M50+ CX 07:02:50 12:45:59
46 Lydia Gould F50+ CX 06:18:38 06:18:38
47 Rick Gradidge M40-49 CX 06:27:15 11:35:39
48 Vic Gregory M50+ CX 05:27:46 10:55:37
49 Alan Gribb M50+ CX 07:32:26 13:29:47
52 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX 05:14:42 09:17:58
60 Nickolaj Kennett M18-39 CX 07:38:58 12:58:28
61 Kevin Lally M40-49 CX 06:55:40 06:55:40
62 Paul Lenny M50+ CX 06:49:47 12:15:54
63 Andy Lines M50+ CX 07:34:51 12:57:30
64 Keith Luetchford M50+ CX 06:19:22 11:00:11
66 Tony Marriott M40-49 CX 06:58:58 12:39:04
68 Jim Mcconnel M40-49 CX 05:31:54 09:22:11
73 Tobias Mittelstaedt M18-39 CX 06:27:29 11:43:20
74 Mike Mooney M40-49 CX 04:34:52 08:05:53
75 Peter Morton M18-39 CX 05:54:30 10:57:25
81 Andy Pearson M18-39 CX 05:31:56 09:22:12
84 Dale Pothecary M40-49 CX 06:40:42 12:12:47
86 Derek Queenan M40-49 CX 06:40:12 10:59:21
88 Malcolm Robertson M50+ CX 08:20:36 08:20:36
92 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 05:25:58 09:40:23
94 Chris Seherr-Thoss M40-49 CX 06:27:16 11:35:32
96 Mark Simmons M40-49 CX 06:00:17 10:54:08
104 Ian Turner M40-49 CX 06:49:30 12:07:38
110 Nick Walmsley M40-49 CX 05:14:47 09:14:25
112 Mike Waterjohns M40-49 CX 05:01:30 08:26:06
115 Joe Willard M40-49 CX 05:32:35 10:00:17
116 Tom Windrush M18-39 CX 06:27:23 11:48:59

100 Mile finishers (Other bikes)

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
5 Richard Baker M50+ MTB 06:30:45 11:43:30
12 Yari Bouche De Vitray M40-49 MTB 08:29:32 08:29:32
13 Lee Boyd M40-49 MTB 08:05:51 08:05:51
14 Stuart Bradford M18-39 MTB 07:25:16 13:23:10
17 Charles Carr M40-49 MTB 06:31:08 11:43:45
19 Mark Chillingworth M40-49 MTB 07:07:03 12:58:58
22 Chris Collier M40-49 MTB 06:06:47 10:46:00
28 Louis Da Rosa M40-49 MTB 08:20:01 13:52:05
31 James Dance M40-49 MTB 07:09:05 12:12:07
35 Kiel Dela Cruz M18-39 MTB 07:40:28 12:58:34
36 Oliver Dorman M18-39 MTB 05:26:55 09:37:52
41 Will Fraser M18-39 MTB 04:52:49 08:32:07
42 Paul Gardner M40-49 MTB 05:26:53 10:00:18
43 Steven Gates M18-39 MTB 06:28:56 12:05:52
50 Neil Hailey M40-49 MTB 06:37:05 12:12:44
53 Mark Hurst M50+ MTB 07:00:14 12:53:19
55 Andy Jackson M40-49 MTB 07:06:55 12:59:01
57 Paul James M40-49 MTB 06:38:57 11:50:01
59 Mark Jeffery M40-49 MTB 06:06:48 10:46:03
65 Andy Male M40-49 MTB 07:14:33 13:17:35
72 Jackie Mills F50+ MTB 06:42:59 11:53:24
76 Simon Murray M50+ MTB 07:14:36 13:18:12
77 Craig O’neill M18-39 MTB 05:25:28 09:26:24
78 Jason Ormston M40-49 MTB 04:46:09 08:08:40
79 Lou Otway M40-49 MTB 06:57:27 12:22:01
80 Martin Patterson M50+ MTB 06:44:59 12:08:20
82 John Piper M40-49 MTB 06:45:01 12:08:29
83 Tim Ponting M40-49 MTB 07:08:58 12:12:02
90 Colin Roshier M50+ MTB 05:24:09 09:21:50
91 Russell Royce M40-49 MTB 05:26:54 09:37:50
95 Rob Shuker M50+ MTB 06:30:53 11:29:24
102 Lee Timms M40-49 MTB 07:14:00 12:51:39
103 Olly Tollit M50+ MTB 07:56:51 07:56:51
109 Barry Wakelin M50+ MTB 06:57:25 12:22:00
114 James Whetman M40-49 MTB 06:38:56 11:49:59

100 Kilometre finishers

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time
122 David Allen M40-49 MTB 06:37:14
124 Tom Bartram M18-39 CX 07:45:56
125 Jamie Baxter M40-49 MTB 06:02:23
126 Matt Booth M18-39 MTB 08:26:32
128 Annie Campbell F50+ MTB 08:38:45
132 Jon Collett M40-49 CX 06:52:15
133 Ricky Crimes M50+ MTB 05:38:09
134 Tim Davies M40-49 CX 06:49:39
138 Michael Humbracht M18-39 MTB 07:22:56
139 Mike Lee M40-49 CX 08:16:12
140 Gareth Marriott M40-49 CX 06:30:59
143 Alan Miller M40-49 MTB 07:22:13
144 Tristan Mullett M18-39 CX 08:44:02
145 Anthony Onwuka M40-49 CX 09:08:16
146 Simon Peacock M40-49 MTB 06:02:21
148 David Powers M40-49 MTB 08:17:34
149 Christopher Rea M40-49 MTB 07:59:19
150 Franco Rezabek M40-49 CX 08:20:56
151 Jonathan Snelgrove M40-49 MTB 07:59:20
153 Samy Thippadu M18-39 CX 06:14:15
156 Michael Winter M50+ MTB 08:11:38
117 Bob Worsey M50+ CX 07:41:22
119 Nigel Worsey M50+ CX 07:41:24
157 Konstantin Ze M18-39 MTB 08:22:29

CX Century Roll of Honour 2016

Congratulations to everyone who completed this second CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

100 Mile finishers (CX)

no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
201 Jason Ayres M40-49 CX 5:06:45 8:51:04
206 Ellis Bright M40-49 CX 6:44:14 11:31:42
209 Justin Chase M40-49 CX 5:52:20 10:11:43
214 Paul Cox M40-49 CX 7:14:09 12:57:55
217 Mark Davison M40-49 CX 6:34:10 11:46:39
220 Lloyd Dobson M18-39 CX 7:32:43 11:57:02
221 Alan Dunlop M18-39 CX 6:48:11 12:14:26
224 Graham Frogley M40-49 CX 7:14:07 12:58:42
231 Matthew Harris M40-49 CX 6:40:05 11:19:49
232 Dan Hayman M18-39 CX 5:52:15 10:11:41
233 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX 5:23:04 9:46:54
238 Jed Marsh M40-49 CX 6:57:00 12:21:45
241 William Mcintyre M40-49 CX 6:39:17 12:09:41
245 Mike Mooney M40-49 CX 4:57:35 8:24:00
246 Bruce Moore M40-49 CX 6:57:07 12:06:37
249 Peter Newell M18-39 CX 6:14:41 11:20:15
253 Ian Rickard M40-49 CX 5:06:43 8:46:35
255 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 7:36:16 13:35:06
257 Duncan Slater M40-49 CX 6:34:37 11:57:31
258 Graham Steven M18-39 CX 5:52:26 10:13:17
260 Sean Sumner M50+ CX 5:26:06 9:15:40
262 Bryn Thompson M18-39 CX 7:40:12 13:35:32
265 Anthony Upson M50+ CX 5:50:01 9:57:05
266 Russ Valentine M50+ CX 6:31:49 11:50:51
269 Simon Walton M40-49 CX 7:14:40 12:47:16
271 Adam West M40-49 CX 6:46:39 12:14:23
273 Marc Wilcox M40-49 CX 8:05:44 13:35:28
275 Shaun Williams M50+ CX 5:46:29 10:09:37
276 Simon Yates M18-39 CX 5:46:51 10:09:29
308 Tom Morris M40-49 CX 7:19:54 12:24:57

100 Mile finishers (Other bikes)

no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
204 Malcolm Borg M40-49 29er 6:21:27 11:04:31
236 Neil Lomax M18-39 MTB 5:53:37 9:56:06
243 Tom Mehew M18-39 MTB 7:39:56 13:30:19
252 Simon Preston M18-39 29er 5:14:12 9:29:18
256 Ian Sheldrake M40-49 MTB 7:50:14 12:58:00
268 Stephen Waite M50+ MTB 7:26:39 13:02:19
270 Phillip Webb M18-39 MTB 5:52:23 9:56:04
272 James Whetman M40-49 MTB 6:34:14 11:13:39
274 Geoffrey Wilkinson M50+ MTB 5:52:00 10:01:00

100 Kilometre finishers

no. Name Category Bike 100km time
202 Rome Bhamra M40-49 29er 8:52:24
219 Kiel Dela Cruz M18-39 MTB 8:56:33
223 Richard Freemantle M40-49 CX 9:01:03
226 Darren Goode M40-49 CX 7:52:47
244 Mike Molyneux M50+ MTB 8:24:14
261 Peter Thackery M50+ MTB 7:07:47
263 Paul Thompson M50+ CX 7:43:05
280 Adam Bird M18-39 CX 6:36:38
284 Mark Crampton M40-49 CX 7:42:53
288 Andrew Giller M40-49 CX 7:44:28
293 Tobias Kessler M18-39 29er 7:34:11
294 Gavin Law M40-49 CX 6:10:13
295 Edward Lee-Six M18-39 CX 6:58:36
296 Henry Lee-Six M18-39 CX 6:58:42
297 Jean-Pierre Lincoln M50+ CX 7:08:21
301 Craig O’neill M18-39 29er 5:34:34
303 Peter Richards M50+ CX 8:58:46
305 Mike Snell M50+ CX 6:44:51
306 Andy Taylor M50+ MTB 6:27:02
307 Mike Winter M50+ CX 8:05:49

CX Century Roll of Honour 2015

Congratulations to everyone of the 150 starters who completed the inaugural CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

100 Mile finishers

Rider no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
3 Mike Bedford M50+ CX 7:15:57 13:07:34
8 Rob Berger M18-39 CX 6:16:16 10:34:24
10 Steven Bloor M40-49 CX 4:40:36 8:04:38
12 Tom Briers M40-49 CX 6:20:15 11:02:28
13 Carl Britton M18-39 CX 7:08:10 12:40:34
16 Pete Brown M40-49 CX 8:01:01 14:00:34
149 Jo Burt M40-49 CX 6:35:42 11:31:20
18 Steve Byatt M40-49 CX 6:59:47 13:14:12
21 Mark Calvert M40-49 CX 7:08:15 12:40:30
22 Roger Campbell M18-39 CX 6:59:51 13:02:48
24 Jonny Cheatle M40-49 CX 6:33:54 11:40:44
27 Peter Clifton M18-39 CX 5:07:33 8:47:10
31 Kevin Cooper M40-49 CX 6:10:02 11:03:14
32 John Cordner M40-49 CX 5:28:58 9:02:47
34 Tom Cornwell M40-49 CX 5:19:08 9:14:20
36 Michael Coulson M50+ CX 5:55:10 10:39:16
37 Matthieu Couturier M18-39 CX 6:39:02 11:46:24
40 Robert Cunliffe M50+ CX 6:48:56 12:02:53
52 Adam Ford M40-49 CX 6:20:20 11:03:17
54 Richard Fox M40-49 CX 6:36:53 11:57:22
57 Matthew Gilliver M40-49 CX 6:57:52 12:37:10
60 Raymond Gregory M50+ CX 7:22:55 13:42:19
61 Ben Grey M18-39 CX 6:59:46 13:02:53
150 Chris Hodgson M50+ CX 7:49:24 13:37:39
72 Neil Holmes M50+ CX 7:43:19 14:02:28
74 Marc Honey M40-49 CX 7:48:57 13:37:38
75 Paul Horta Hopkins M18-39 CX 5:49:31 10:29:06
76 Phil Hughes M50+ CX 7:43:34 14:02:26
79 Oliver Jenkins M18-39 CX 4:54:42 8:51:00
83 Steven Kirk M18-39 CX 5:29:13 9:42:57
85 Jeremy Lloyd M18-39 CX 5:52:31 10:38:56
88 Andrew Martin M40-49 CX 6:31:26 11:52:01
148 Jonathan Mason M40-49 CX 4:57:20 9:39:40
94 Paul Meiring M40-49 CX 6:09:52 11:03:10
99 Paul Murray M18-39 CX 8:05:59 14:12:31
102 Keith Neale M40-49 CX 8:00:55 14:00:35
105 Caven O’Hara M18-39 CX 6:57:12 12:37:17
108 Jez Parsons M40-49 CX 4:59:45 8:51:08
112 Lee Rae-Byford M40-49 CX 7:20:38 13:14:07
114 Kerry Rochester M50+ CX 8:06:54 13:15:26
116 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 8:15:42 13:02:50
118 Richard Seabrook M18-39 CX 7:40:34 12:58:56
119 Alex Sharples M40-49 CX 6:40:09 12:20:21
130 Sean Sumner M40-49 CX 5:14:14 9:24:56
131 James Taylor M18-39 CX 8:06:49 13:14:14
139 Tim Warner M18-39 CX 5:52:40 10:38:59
146 Brian Woodhouse M40-49 CX 5:32:21 9:57:36
23 Antoine Charitat M18-39 Other 6:39:00 11:46:22
55 Tim French M40-49 Hybrid 8:11:49 14:12:28
78 Peter Hutson M40-49 29er 5:21:25 9:22:41
117 David Scoular M18-39 29er 5:31:34 10:29:17
132 Richard Thomas M50+ MTB 6:31:18 11:54:33
133 Chris Tomkins M50+ 29er 6:36:49 11:34:00

100km Finishers

Rider no. Name Category Bike 100km time
44 John Davies M50+ CX 6:16:01
59 Keith Gooders M50+ CX 7:45:41
63 Jonathan Hauxwell M18-39 CX 8:11:45
81 Martin Joss M40-49 CX 6:55:00
92 Jay Mcnally M40-49 CX 8:15:39
93 Tom Mehew M18-39 CX 7:52:52
97 David Morgan M50+ CX 7:33:13
106 Daniel Oakshott M18-39 CX 7:41:07
107 David Olney M40-49 CX 6:30:26
113 John Reay M50+ CX 6:15:59
121 Jez Shotter M40-49 CX 5:18:20
126 Rowan Smart M40-49 CX 6:37:08
143 Chris Williams M40-49 CX 8:11:39
147 Chris Wright M18-39 CX 7:41:11
9 Rome Bhamra M40-49 29er 8:20:37
28 Alan Cooper M50+ 29er 6:48:44
96 Mike Molyneux M50+ MTB 8:38:09
129 Ross Stewart F18-39 MTB 7:36:22

The Mile Century: 100 mile option

South Downs Century pits you against the full; 100 miles of the South Downs Way; a giant of ride including over 12,000ft of climbing in a single day on eye-wateringly steep gradients! The route is 90% off road on classic South Downs chalk tracks, and the views of this endless trail are as breathtaking as the climbs! The South Downs Way should be on every mountain biker’s bucket list. South Downs Century is the perfect way to tick it off!

Starting alongside the 100 km event in Winchester, the 100 mile route finishes at Beachy Head above Eastbourne; an inspirational finish point for your epic ride!

100 miles
W

Distance

100 miles (160km)
W

Start Location

Winchester (St Catherine’s Park & Ride)
W

Start Time

6:00am – 7:00am
W

Finish Location

Beachy Head
W

Finish Time

Estimated 3:30pm – 9:00pm

Route Stats

The lowdown on this ride in numbers, profiles and maps; where the route goes, where it hills are, how demanding it is and which bike to use.

Kilometre Century

kilometres

  • Physical Severity 85% 85%
  • Technical Severity 45% 45%

Mile Century

miles (162km)

  • Physical Severity 99% 99%
  • Technical Severity 50% 50%
South Downs Century route profile

Bike Suitability

Which bike will be best or this ride? The Wildwood is open to any bike and any rider – but here’s our guide to which type of bike suits this course best.

  • Gravel / Adventure Bike 90% 90%
  • CX (race style cyclocross) 75% 75%
  • MTB 80% 80%
  • MTB (29er) 85% 85%
  • Hybrid* 65% 65%
  • Road* 45% 45%
Warning: This ride contains off road sections and rough surfaces. Only use road bikes that are capable of some off road. DO NOT use any bike you do not want to expose to dirt and the risk scratches or some damage. Only use a bike with strong wheels and off road capable tyres. Remove mudguards prior to the ride.

The Kilometre Century: 100km option

South Downs Century includes a kilometre century option; 100km and almost 7,500ft of climbing in a single day, 90% off road on classic South Downs chalk tracks, the South Downs Century kilometre century is a physical test and a genuine epic, and the perfect preparation for taking on the full 100 mile South Downs Century in a future year!

Starting alongside the 100 mile event in Winchester, the 100km route finishes on top of Truleigh Hill above Shoreham; ideal for an easy pick up off the A27, or downhill all the way to the station to begin your journey home!

100 kilometres
W

Distance

100km (62miles)
W

Start Location

Winchester (St Catherine’s Park & Ride)
W

Start Time

6:00am – 7:00am
W

Finish Location

Truleigh Hill (Shoreham)
W

Finish Time

Estimated 2:00pm – 5:30pm
Print Friendly, PDF & Email