Surrey Hills Gravelcross 2018 Results & Photos

The heatwave continues, and the Gravelcross Series got dry and dusty – and fast!

Rider Results

Rider Photos

Thanks to Dave Hayward for capturing the action. Photos are shared via our Facebook page – please feel free to tag and share these photos on your timeline on. Uf you want to purchase any full res, unbranded versions of these images, check out his galleries at www.davehaywardphotos.com

Click Here to see the full gallery on Facebook

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Gary Allen M60+ CX Full 16.20 km/h 04:34:00 Silver
2 Christopher Ansett M18-39 CX Full 15.47 km/h 04:47:00 Bronze
6 Chris Atkins M40-49 CX Full DNF
7 San Aylott M18-39 CX Full 17.55 km/h 04:13:00 Bronze
11 Mark Barnett M40-49 CX Full 16.95 km/h 04:22:00 Bronze
192 Chris Barrett M40-49 CX Full 15.26 km/h 04:51:00 Bronze
13 David Allan Biddlecombe M50+ CX Full 16.44 km/h 04:30:00 Bronze
19 Brendan Buckingham M50+ CX Full 17.14 km/h 04:19:00 Silver
20 Grant Burt M18-39 CX Full 22.89 km/h 03:14:00 Gold
22 Robin Cartwright M50+ CX Full 15.97 km/h 04:38:00 Bronze
26 Olly Clark M18-39 CX Full 22.54 km/h 03:17:00 Gold
28 Cathy Clifford F50+ CX Full 15.42 km/h 04:48:00 Bronze
29 Daniel Clifford M50+ CX Full 15.42 km/h 04:48:00 Bronze
189 P Cooper M60+ CX Full DNF
31 Jeremy Cross M50+ MTB Full 15.31 km/h 04:50:00 Bronze
35 Mattias Eng M18-39 MTB Full 16.38 km/h 04:31:00 Bronze
36 Daniel Farrell M40-49 CX Full 19.65 km/h 03:46:00 Silver
41 Paul French M40-49 29er Full 15.31 km/h 04:50:00 Bronze
42 Martin Gill M40-49 CX Full 20.85 km/h 03:33:00 Silver
46 Jonathan Gray M18-39 CX Full 15.42 km/h 04:48:00 Bronze
47 Kate Greer F40-49 CX Full 21.35 km/h 03:28:00 Gold
49 Martin Hammond M18-39 CX Full 14.28 km/h 05:11:00
50 Edward Hann M18-39 CX Full 15.47 km/h 04:47:00 Bronze
191 Greg Hibbert M40-49 CX Full 13.83 km/h 05:21:00
54 Christopher Hillier M18-39 MTB Full 18.50 km/h 04:00:00 Bronze
55 Stephen Hillier M50+ MTB Full 18.50 km/h 04:00:00 Silver
56 Brendan Hills M40-49 CX Full 22.65 km/h 03:16:00 Gold
58 Chris Howden M18-39 29er Full 13.58 km/h 05:27:00
193 Andy Hutchinson M50+ CX Full 16.75 km/h 04:25:00 Bronze
62 Mark James M50+ CX Full 17.98 km/h 04:07:00 Silver
63 David Jones M18-39 CX Full 18.97 km/h 03:54:00 Silver
64 Michael Kent M40-49 CX Full 20.09 km/h 03:41:00 Silver
65 Jez Kidd M18-39 CX Full 15.42 km/h 04:48:00 Bronze
69 Will Lycett M40-49 CX Full 14.95 km/h 04:57:00 Bronze
70 Roderick Macfadyen M50+ CX Full 22.31 km/h 03:19:00 Gold
74 Darren Marshall M40-49 CX Full 17.98 km/h 04:07:00 Silver
78 Hugh Mcevoy M40-49 Other Full 15.26 km/h 04:51:00 Bronze
194 Sue McIntyre F50+ CX Full 16.75 km/h 04:25:00 Silver
82 Edward Moesli M18-39 CX Full 25.66 km/h 02:53:00 Gold
85 Alexander Norris M18-39 CX Full 21.55 km/h 03:26:00 Silver
91 Jay Plumb M18-39 CX Full 17.55 km/h 04:13:00 Bronze
96 John Purcell M40-49 CX Full 21.04 km/h 03:31:00 Silver
97 Scott Quin M18-39 CX Full 17.14 km/h 04:19:00 Bronze
98 Sebastian Rasch M40-49 CX Full 22.89 km/h 03:14:00 Gold
99 Richard Read M50+ 29er Full 17.08 km/h 04:20:00 Silver
161 Ben Rothnie M18-39 CX Full DNF
170 Danilo Simbari M60+ MTB Full DNF
171 James Smith M18-39 CX Full 14.95 km/h 04:57:00
175 David Taylor M40-49 CX Full 19.91 km/h 03:43:00 Silver
176 Ray Vella M60+ 29er Full 17.14 km/h 04:19:00 Silver
182 Sarah Whelan F50+ MTB Full 18.35 km/h 04:02:00 Silver
184 Dominic White M18-39 Road Full 17.55 km/h 04:13:00 Bronze
186 Faye Woolerton F18-39 CX Full 15.36 km/h 04:49:00 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
8 Adam Baker M18-39 MTB Mid 12.54 km/h 04:28:00
9 Matthew Baker M18-39 CX Mid DNF
10 Graham Barnes M50+ CX Mid 20.00 km/h 02:48:00 Silver
12 Fern Beetham F18-39 CX Mid 13.13 km/h 04:16:00
14 David Bishop M40-49 29er Mid 16.47 km/h 03:24:00 Bronze
21 Mark Butler M50+ 29er Mid 18.06 km/h 03:06:00 Silver
24 Ben Chapman M50+ 29er Mid 16.23 km/h 03:27:00 Bronze
25 Steve Charles M50+ CX Mid 19.31 km/h 02:54:00 Silver
190 Andy Darke M50+ MTB Mid 14.61 km/h 03:50:00 Bronze
188 Dan Eastley M18-39 CX Mid 17.97 km/h 03:07:00 Bronze
39 Benjamin Flatau MU18 CX Mid 16.72 km/h 03:21:00 Bronze
38 Simon Flatau M40-49 CX Mid 16.72 km/h 03:21:00 Bronze
44 Gavin Gobby M50+ MTB Mid 17.97 km/h 03:07:00 Silver
51 Patrick Haveron M40-49 29er Mid 8.73 km/h 06:25:00
61 Stuart Jackson M50+ CX Mid 13.13 km/h 04:16:00
77 Kevin Mcdonald M40-49 Hybrid Mid 15.37 km/h 03:38:00 Bronze
89 David Peacock M50+ CX Mid 14.48 km/h 03:52:00 Bronze
165 Mike Scull M50+ MTB Mid 15.00 km/h 03:44:00 Bronze
167 Steve Scull M50+ MTB Mid 15.00 km/h 03:44:00 Bronze
179 Russ Watson M40-49 CX Mid 20.24 km/h 02:46:00 Silver
187 Chris Wright M50+ CX Mid 16.63 km/h 03:22:00 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
23 Freddy Casallas M18-39 29er Short 16.36 km/h 02:23:00 Bronze
30 Jacqueline Craig F18-39 CX Short 12.58 km/h 03:06:00
60 James Hurley M60+ 29er Short 11.88 km/h 03:17:00
94 David Powers M40-49 MTB Short 14.10 km/h 02:46:00