South Downs Gravelcross CX 2017 Results & Photos

That couldn’t have been more different from the rain of the Surrey Hills a month ago – The South Downs Gravelcross delivered sunshine by the bucketload and perfect dusty trails to enjoy. The South Downs in the sunshine is as good a place to be on a bike as any – tough course, big hills, amazing views and an awesome day!

Rider Results

Next Event

Battle in the Bowl, May 2017

Rider Photos

Thanks to Dave Hayward for capturing the action. Photos are shared via our Facebook page – please feel free to tag and share these photos on your timeline and social media.

Click Here to see the full gallery on Facebook
Buy High Res unbranded photos from Dave Hayward

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Keith Allam M50+ CX Full 19.73 km/h 03:38:58 Silver
2 John Arnold M18-39 CX Full 21.96 km/h 03:16:43 Silver
3 Richard Baker M50+ 29er Full 17.27 km/h 04:10:11 Silver
6 Gavin Beardall M50+ 29er Full 18.17 km/h 03:57:46 Silver
135 Tom Bonnett M18-39 CX Full 21.97 km/h 03:16:40 Silver
11 Philip Boreham M50+ CX Full 16.44 km/h 04:22:51 Bronze
14 David Branston M50+ CX Full 17.49 km/h 04:06:59 Silver
15 Roddy Bridge M50+ 29er Full 16.80 km/h 04:17:10 Bronze
19 Claire Budrey F40-49 29er Full 16.16 km/h 04:27:16 Bronze
20 Kevin Burton M40-49 CX Full 16.91 km/h 04:15:29 Bronze
22 Neil Campbell M18-39 CX Full 18.57 km/h 03:52:36 Silver
24 Robin Carey M18-39 CX Full 12.15 km/h 05:55:40
25 Charles Carr M40-49 CX Full 17.86 km/h 04:01:49 Silver
26 Matt Carter M40-49 CX Full 12.70 km/h 05:40:17
31 Stuart Davidson M50+ 29er Full 14.82 km/h 04:51:26 Bronze
32 Peter Davies M50+ CX Full 21.44 km/h 03:21:30 Gold
33 Tim Davies M50+ CX Full 13.32 km/h 05:24:16
34 Robbie Downs-Levene M18-39 CX Full 22.53 km/h 03:11:47 Gold
36 Guy Fiske M50+ CX Full 16.16 km/h 04:27:20 Bronze
41 Martin Gill M40-49 CX Full 18.09 km/h 03:58:47 Silver
43 Andy Goodyer M50+ CX Full 18.45 km/h 03:54:05 Silver
44 Lydia Gould F50+ CX Full 21.92 km/h 03:17:04 Gold
45 Alan Gribb M50+ CX Full 15.16 km/h 04:44:56 Bronze
47 Paul Harrison M50+ CX Full 16.39 km/h 04:23:38 Bronze
53 Gary Hodgson M50+ MTB Full 12.04 km/h 05:58:50
55 Carly Hughes M18-39 CX Full 15.34 km/h 04:41:36 Bronze
56 Martin Hughes M50+ CX Full 15.35 km/h 04:41:31 Bronze
57 Mark Jennings M40-49 CX Full 14.43 km/h 04:59:25
59 Philip Lamotte M18-39 Road Full 12.21 km/h 05:53:56
61 Terry Marsden M40-49 CX Full 12.70 km/h 05:40:11
65 Celia Meacham F18-39 MTB Full 11.61 km/h 06:12:07
70 Chris Morris M18-39 CX Full 17.42 km/h 04:07:56 Bronze
71 Robert Nicholas M18-39 29er Full 12.70 km/h 05:40:08
74 Melanie Partner F40-49 MTB Full 17.27 km/h 04:10:12 Silver
79 Dale Pothecary M40-49 CX Full 19.19 km/h 03:45:06 Silver
123 Brian Primett M40-49 CX Full 17.46 km/h 04:07:22 Bronze
81 Paul Pullinger M50+ Other Full 18.69 km/h 03:51:08 Silver
85 Trish Shaw F50+ CX Full 16.39 km/h 04:23:31 Silver
86 Duncan Slater M40-49 CX Full 20.40 km/h 03:31:46 Silver
87 Chris Smith M40-49 CX Full 19.16 km/h 03:45:27 Silver
136 Mark Smith M50+ MTB Full 14.62 km/h 04:55:26 Bronze
90 Mary Stocks F18-39 CX Full 11.59 km/h 06:12:38
91 Amy Thomas F18-39 CX Full 14.52 km/h 04:57:33
121 Mark Thomas M40-49 CX Full 18.97 km/h 03:47:42 Silver
134 D. Thompson M50+ MTB Full 15.47 km/h 04:39:15 Bronze
93 Andrew Tustin M50+ CX Full 23.43 km/h 03:04:24 Gold
94 Mathew Tweedie M40-49 CX Full 16.91 km/h 04:15:26 Bronze
96 James Waller M40-49 CX Full 24.05 km/h 02:59:37 Gold
98 Paul Warren M40-49 CX Full 21.00 km/h 03:25:40 Silver
100 Mark Westcott M50+ CX Full 13.32 km/h 05:24:18
122 Christina White M50+ CX Full 17.51 km/h 04:06:47 Silver
124 Simon Willis M50+ CX Full 21.03 km/h 03:25:23 Gold
133 Serkan Yaman M40-49 CX Full 15.56 km/h 04:37:36 Bronze
104 Martin Zepler M50+ CX Full 12.26 km/h 05:52:28
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
4 Chris Barlow M50+ 29er Mid 14.87 km/h 03:46:01 Bronze
7 John Belson M50+ Other Mid 15.62 km/h 03:35:03 Bronze
18 Tom Budden M18-39 CX Mid 19.73 km/h 02:50:16 Silver
27 Tobie Charlton M18-39 CX Mid 19.73 km/h 02:50:18 Silver
126 Andy Darke M50+ MTB Mid 12.32 km/h 04:32:47
37 Alan Fox M40-49 Hybrid Mid 15.41 km/h 03:38:02 Bronze
38 David Fudge M50+ MTB Mid 12.55 km/h 04:27:49
42 Nathan Gill M40-49 CX Mid 9.54 km/h 05:52:19
46 Darren Hague M40-49 CX Mid 15.83 km/h 03:32:13 Bronze
50 Mike Hayes M18-39 CX Mid 15.58 km/h 03:35:38 Bronze
60 Jean-Pascal Maillart M18-39 CX Mid 15.33 km/h 03:39:14 Bronze
131 Phillip Mitchell M40-49 MTB Mid 15.77 km/h 03:33:02 Bronze
66 Rob Mitchell M50+ 29er Mid 15.74 km/h 03:33:25 Bronze
68 Ben Morgan M18-39 CX Mid 15.58 km/h 03:35:41 Bronze
73 Andrew Parr M50+ MTB Mid 17.44 km/h 03:12:37 Silver
80 Ian Pryor M50+ 29er Mid 14.87 km/h 03:46:01 Bronze
83 Peter Richards M50+ CX Mid 16.26 km/h 03:26:41 Bronze
92 Daniel Thompson M18-39 29er Mid 13.79 km/h 04:03:42
95 Arthur Twiggs M50+ MTB Mid 13.14 km/h 04:15:40
102 Mike Winter M50+ MTB Mid 13.43 km/h 04:10:07
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
5 Simon Bean M40-49 29er Short 13.80 km/h 03:02:33
8 James Bird M18-39 MTB Short 16.66 km/h 02:31:17 Bronze
9 Susan Blandford F40-49 29er Short 12.36 km/h 03:23:55
12 Jason Bowen M18-39 MTB Short 9.64 km/h 04:21:18
13 Lou Bowen F18-39 MTB Short 9.65 km/h 04:21:16
125 Rob Bullen M40-49 MTB Short 13.62 km/h 03:05:05
30 Chris Copas F40-49 MTB Short 13.38 km/h 03:08:21
128 Mark Davies M40-49 CX Short 11.93 km/h 03:31:17
130 Leyton Edwards MU18 CX Short 9.96 km/h 04:13:05
49 Andrew Hawes M50+ CX Short 15.54 km/h 02:42:11 Bronze
62 Patrick Mathiot M50+ MTB Short 12.06 km/h 03:28:56
64 Kimberley Mcindoe F40-49 29er Short 12.34 km/h 03:24:09
129 Michelle O'Sullivan F40-49 MTB Short 9.96 km/h 04:13:08
77 Dominic Perkins M50+ MTB Short 13.16 km/h 03:11:31
78 Suzanne Perkins F50+ MTB Short 13.15 km/h 03:11:41
82 Simon Reid M50+ CX Short 16.86 km/h 02:29:29 Silver
88 Alan Starsmeare F50+ MTB Short 14.78 km/h 02:50:28 Bronze
89 Ruth Starsmeare F50+ MTB Short 9.80 km/h 04:17:13
132 Andy Walker M40-49 CX Short 24.41 km/h 01:43:13 Gold