Kinesis UK Gold Rush Results 2017

The Kinesis Gravelcross Series continued it’s awesome Autumn form on a fast and dry Gold Rush course. Here are the ride results.

Rider Results

Next Event: South Downs, Nov 11th

Kinesis CrossBones Gravelcross 2017

Rider Photos

Thanks to Tim Redgrove for capturing the action. Photos are shared via our Facebook page – please feel free to tag and share these photos on your timeline and social media.

Album 1
Album 2
Gold Hill

d style=”background-color: #ffcc00;”>Gold

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Keith Allen M40-49 29er Full 11.85 km/h 06:19:39
160 Simon Ansell M50+ CX Full 22.30 km/h 03:21:49 Gold
3 Dave Arthur M18-39 CX Full 22.75 km/h 03:17:46 Gold
154 Darren Bailey M50+ 29er Full 16.36 km/h 04:35:06 Bronze
169 Chris Barratt M40-49 CX Full 16.44 km/h 04:33:47 Bronze
6 Jim Bartholomew M50+ CX Full 17.25 km/h 04:20:51 Silver
7 Darryl Batesbrownsword M50+ CX Full 17.68 km/h 04:14:30 Silver
10 Julian Beer M50+ 29er Full 19.98 km/h 03:45:14 Silver
11 Charlie Biggers M40-49 CX Full 17.68 km/h 04:14:34 Silver
12 Karen Bowers F40-49 CX Full 27.63 km/h 02:42:52 Gold
13 Stu Bowers M40-49 CX Full 25.71 km/h 02:55:01 Gold
17 Mark Bryant M40-49 CX Full 19.07 km/h 03:55:59 Silver
18 Kai Buckley M40-49 CX Full 20.17 km/h 03:43:07 Silver
20 Charles Carr M40-49 CX Full 20.79 km/h 03:36:27 Silver
24 Dave Clutterbuck M40-49 CX Full 15.81 km/h 04:44:37 Bronze
26 Neil Daly M40-49 CX Full 17.38 km/h 04:18:57 Bronze
27 Chris Dent M40-49 CX Full 0.00 km/h -08:34:56
156 James Dipple M50+ CX Full 17.30 km/h 04:20:09 Silver
152 Lorna Dudding F40-49 CX Full 18.22 km/h 04:06:57 Silver
33 Stanley Etherington M60+ 29er Full 19.78 km/h 03:47:29
171 Rick Evans M40-49 CX Full 17.93 km/h 04:11:00 Silver
153 Dalton Flesch M50+ MTB Full 16.36 km/h 04:35:06 Bronze
37 Andrew Gadd M50+ CX Full 18.46 km/h 04:03:45 Silver
42 Martin Gill M40-49 CX Full 17.35 km/h 04:19:18 Bronze
43 Peter Gill 040-49 CX Full 16.90 km/h 04:26:14 Silver
45 Stephen Green M50+ CX Full 23.69 km/h 03:09:56 Gold
170 Mark Gregory M40-49 MTB Full 23.10 km/h 03:14:48 Gold
48 Mark Hardwicke M50+ 29er Full 19.51 km/h 03:50:39 Silver
49 Nick Harley M40-49 29er Full 14.58 km/h 05:08:35 Bronze
50 Steven Hart M40-49 29er Full 17.14 km/h 04:22:33 Bronze
172 Kym Harvey F50+ CX Full 17.93 km/h 04:10:56 Silver
55 Peter Hewitt M40-49 CX Full 16.78 km/h 04:28:10 Bronze
158 Chris Hodgson M50+ CX Full 18.50 km/h 04:03:11 Silver
157 Ross Holman M50+ CX Full 20.37 km/h 03:40:53 Gold
57 Mark Hopper M18-39 CX Full 17.13 km/h 04:22:41 Bronze
58 Greg Howard M40-49 CX Full 14.36 km/h 05:13:27
61 Jonathan Hume M50+ CX Full 18.17 km/h 04:07:39 Silver
63 Tim Hunt M18-39 MTB Full 19.83 km/h 03:46:58 Silver
64 Mark James M50+ CX Full 23.27 km/h 03:13:25 Gold
65 Glenn Jarvis M40-49 CX Full 21.61 km/h 03:28:14 Gold
66 Joanne Jarvis F40-49 CX Full 21.60 km/h 03:28:18 Gold
68 Barrie Jones M40-49 CX Full 16.53 km/h 04:32:13 Bronze
70 Tom Kelly M40-49 29er Full 18.27 km/h 04:06:15 Silver
71 Chris Klaassen M50+ CX Full 18.01 km/h 04:09:49 Silver
74 Tomasz Knurowski M40-49 29er Full 20.43 km/h 03:40:15 Silver
75 Neil Lapworth M40-49 CX Full 20.04 km/h 03:44:33 Silver
76 Anthony Lawson M50+ CX Full 13.92 km/h 05:23:12 Bronze
77 Roderick Macfadyen M50+ CX Full 21.94 km/h 03:25:09 Gold
81 Chris Madel M40-49 CX Full 21.13 km/h 03:32:59 Gold
82 Rich Maggs M50+ CX Full 19.69 km/h 03:48:32 Silver
84 Nige Marsh M50+ 29er Full 20.39 km/h 03:40:45 Gold
85 Stephen Mcteggart M40-49 29er Full 18.86 km/h 03:58:34 Silver
166 Robert Middleton M50+ CX Full 20.37 km/h 03:40:56 Gold
86 Krystian Mikolajczyk M40-49 CX Full 20.42 km/h 03:40:20 Silver
87 Adrian Miles M18-39 CX Full 15.78 km/h 04:45:05 Bronze
178 Robert Morgan M50+ MTB Full 16.15 km/h 04:38:35 Bronze
88 Ian Morris M40-49 CX Full 16.83 km/h 04:27:23 Bronze
89 Johnny Morrison M40-49 CX Full 17.58 km/h 04:15:59 Bronze
92 Ben Mullard M18-39 CX Full 20.47 km/h 03:39:49 Silver
95 Jason Ormston M40-49 MTB Full 21.07 km/h 03:33:33 Silver
96 Andrew Palmer M50+ Hybrid Full 17.22 km/h 04:21:17 Silver
97 Gary Palmer M50+ Other Full 17.07 km/h 04:23:40 Silver
168 David Parnell M50+ CX Full 18.33 km/h 04:05:33 Silver
98 Andrew Parr M50+ MTB Full 17.61 km/h 04:15:36 Silver
104 Kevin Phillips M50+ CX Full 18.31 km/h 04:05:49 Silver
106 Tim Phillips M40-49 CX Full 22.28 km/h 03:21:56 Gold
109 Stuart Proctor M50+ CX Full 17.53 km/h 04:16:42 Silver
111 Paul Pullinger M50+ CX Full 19.77 km/h 03:47:40 Silver
112 John Purcell M40-49 CX Full 22.70 km/h 03:18:14 Gold
150 Stuart Rann M40-49 MTB Full 19.85 km/h 03:46:39 Silver
113 Wayne Reid M18-39 CX Full 21.33 km/h 03:30:56 Silver
114 Colin Roshier M50+ MTB Full 21.08 km/h 03:33:29 Gold
151 Danilo Simbari M50+ MTB Full 18.22 km/h 04:07:01 Silver
119 Dave Smith M50+ CX Full 21.37 km/h 03:30:32 Gold
163 Camil Sofrag M18-39 29er Full 22.48 km/h 03:20:10 Gold
121 Rob Spedding M40-49 CX Full 15.80 km/h 04:44:47 Bronze
123 Connor Stain MUnder 1 MTB Full 19.51 km/h 03:50:41 Silver
155 Mike Taylor M40-49 MTB Full 17.95 km/h 04:10:43 Silver
125 Charles Thibault M18-39 CX Full 22.42 km/h 03:20:43 Gold
126 Pete Thompson M18-39 29er Full 19.27 km/h 03:53:33 Silver
128 Ian Threadgold M40-49 29er Full 18.78 km/h 03:59:39 Silver
129 Simon Tomkinson M40-49 CX Full 14.36 km/h 05:13:25
132 Andrew Wagstaff M18-39 Other Full 16.64 km/h 04:30:24 Bronze
134 Simon Warn M40-49 CX Full 20.04 km/h 03:44:34 Silver
136 Neal Watson M40-49 CX Full 14.32 km/h 05:14:14
138 Adrian West M40-49 CX Full 14.32 km/h 05:14:14
139 Steven West M40-49 CX Full 18.78 km/h 03:59:39 Silver
140 Craig White M40-49 CX Full 22.61 km/h 03:18:59 Gold
141 Darran White M40-49 CX Full 22.47 km/h 03:20:16 Gold
144 Chris Wood 040-49 CX Full 22.76 km/h 03:17:45 Gold
146 Paul Woods M40-49 Road * Full 20.95 km/h 03:34:49 Silver
167 Jeremy Woodward M40-49 CX Full 22.22 km/h 03:22:32 Gold
148 David Wright M18-39 CX Full 24.06 km/h 03:07:00 Gold
147 David Wright M50+ CX Full 17.29 km/h 04:20:20 Silver
149 Martin Zepler M50+ CX Full 12.96 km/h 05:47:18
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
5 Ashley Baker M40-49 CX Mid 16.20 km/h 03:20:03 Bronze
162 Rachel Baker F50+ CX Mid 16.19 km/h 03:20:05 Silver
9 Louise Beddoes F40-49 CX Mid 15.07 km/h 03:34:56 Bronze
19 Mark Butler M50+ 29er Mid 18.24 km/h 02:57:36 Silver
23 Jez Clarke M40-49 MTB Mid 17.40 km/h 03:06:12 Bronze
31 Nicholas Dray M40-49 CX Mid 16.70 km/h 03:14:03 Bronze
36 Martyn Franklyn M50+ MTB Mid 16.52 km/h 03:16:05 Bronze
38 Fiona Gibbs F40-49 CX Mid 14.04 km/h 03:50:47 Bronze
174 Jason Haigh M40-49 MTB Mid 12.69 km/h 04:15:23
46 Chris Haley M40-49 CX Mid 15.62 km/h 03:27:25 Bronze
175 Rob Hampton M40-49 MTB Mid 14.28 km/h 03:46:55
47 David Hanbury M50+ CX Mid 0.00 km/h -08:53:29
60 John Howell M18-39 MTB Mid 14.59 km/h 03:42:08
62 Nick Hume M40-49 29er Mid 17.81 km/h 03:01:54 Silver
79 Brian Mackrory M40-49 CX Mid 16.12 km/h 03:21:00 Bronze
173 Terry Madden M50+ 29er Mid 0.00 km/h -08:54:13
93 Andy Nokes M40-49 MTB Mid 14.86 km/h 03:37:58 Bronze
102 John Perkins 050+ CX Mid 15.77 km/h 03:25:25 Bronze
103 Justin Peters M50+ MTB Mid 14.08 km/h 03:50:11 Bronze
176 Andy 'Mad Dog' Prince M40-49 MTB Mid 14.28 km/h 03:46:56
110 Dean Prosser M40-49 Road Mid 23.62 km/h 02:17:10 Gold
117 Steve Shrimplin M50+ CX Mid 21.49 km/h 02:30:44 Gold
120 Mike Smith M50+ Other Mid 20.37 km/h 02:39:05 Gold
122 Dan Spencer M50+ MTB Mid 14.86 km/h 03:38:02 Bronze
127 Katie Thornley F18-39 CX Mid 15.62 km/h 03:27:25 Bronze
130 Joanna Turchet F40-49 CX Mid 15.40 km/h 03:30:24 Bronze
133 Martin Waller M50+ Other Mid 17.75 km/h 03:02:32 Silver
177 Simon Willington M40-49 MTB Mid 14.61 km/h 03:41:47 Bronze
145 James Woodbridge M40-49 CX Mid 17.32 km/h 03:07:07 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
8 Mark Beardshall M40-49 29er Short 16.86 km/h 02:15:13 Bronze
25 Brian Craigie M50+ CX Short 13.45 km/h 02:49:28
28 Anthony Diment M18-39 29er Short 14.72 km/h 02:34:56
51 Esther Hatfield F40-49 Hybrid Short 10.87 km/h 03:29:47
52 John Hatfield M50+ Hybrid Short 10.87 km/h 03:29:47
72 Sara Knurowska F18-39 MTB Short 15.17 km/h 02:30:19 Bronze
73 Nataniel Knurowski M18-39 MTB Short 15.17 km/h 02:30:18
78 Owen Macintyre M40-49 CX Short 10.75 km/h 03:32:01
94 Anthony Onwuka M40-49 CX Short 13.49 km/h 02:49:00
161 Richard Pirie M18-39 29er Short 17.05 km/h 02:13:42 Bronze
108 Robert Prickett M50+ CX Short 15.74 km/h 02:24:49 Bronze
164 Gabi Radu M18-39 Hybrid Short 16.48 km/h 02:18:23 Bronze
115 Paul Routledge M50+ 29er Short 14.76 km/h 02:34:29 Bronze
165 Gabriel Stancu M18-39 MTB Short 16.65 km/h 02:16:54 Bronze
124 Neil Taylor M50+ CX Short 16.09 km/h 02:21:42 Bronze
137 Russ Watson M40-49 CX Short 16.70 km/h 02:16:30 Bronze
142 Laurence Wigfield M18-39 29er Short 17.15 km/h 02:12:57 Bronze
143 Rupert Wigfield M40-49 29er Short 16.62 km/h 02:17:11 Bronze