Chilterns Wildwood CX 2017 Results & Photos

A cold blast cut through the Wildwood this year, with snow swirling around in the icy winds, but never quite settling. It was enough to set up a real winter challenge and a huge appetite for the post ride chilli!

Rider Results

Next Event

Surrey Hills Gravelcross CX Sportive
Chilworth, Surrey,5th March 2017

Rider Photos

Thanks to Rob Barker for capturing the action. These photos are shared via our Facebook page – please feel free to tag and share these photos on your timeline.

Click Here to see the full gallery on Facebook

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Award
4 Paul Adamson M40-49 Full (80km) 17.83 km/h 04:29:13 Silver
5 Robin Akers M50+ Full (80km) 19.96 km/h 04:00:29 Silver
9 Darren Anderson M40-49 Full (80km) 17.29 km/h 04:37:38 Bronze
12 Abigail Armstrong F50+ Full (80km) 18.09 km/h 04:25:19 Silver
310 John Arnold M18-39 Full (80km) 18.15 km/h 04:24:25 Bronze
13 Owen Arnold M18-39 Full (80km) 18.16 km/h 04:24:23 Bronze
18 Andrew Bagnall M50+ Full (80km) 19.49 km/h 04:06:16 Silver
23 James Bassil M18-39 Full (80km) 16.27 km/h 04:54:58 Bronze
26 Ben Beachell M40-49 Full (80km) 19.56 km/h 04:05:24 Silver
27 Gavin Beardall M50+ Full (80km) 18.29 km/h 04:22:26 Silver
324 Ed Beckmann M40-49 Full (80km) 18.59 km/h 04:18:16 Silver
29 Mike Bedford M50+ Full (80km) 20.93 km/h 03:49:17 Gold
31 Joe Bellinger M18-39 Full (80km) 24.15 km/h 03:18:46 Gold
34 Tom Bonnett M18-39 Full (80km) 19.89 km/h 04:01:20 Silver
297 Simon Bowler M50+ Full (80km)
45 Tom Burnley M18-39 Full (80km) 21.20 km/h 03:46:28 Silver
295 Eric Butcher M40-49 Full (80km)
48 Matthew Carter M40-49 Full (80km)
51 Simon Chard M40-49 Full (80km) 15.55 km/h 05:08:37 Bronze
55 Don Cissell M40-49 Full (80km) 31.48 km/h 02:32:30 Gold
56 Rosalind Clark F40-49 Full (80km) 16.11 km/h 04:57:58 Bronze
58 Dan Clemens M50+ Full (80km) 20.68 km/h 03:52:05 Gold
315 Andrew Colebrook M18-39 Full (80km) 17.05 km/h 04:41:33 Bronze
59 Helen Collard F50+ Full (80km) 16.11 km/h 04:57:53 Silver
63 Gordon Cookson M18-39 Full (80km) 19.47 km/h 04:06:34 Silver
64 Maurice Cookson M50+ Full (80km) 14.39 km/h 05:33:28 Bronze
66 Harry Cooper M40-49 Full (80km) 18.13 km/h 04:24:48 Silver
68 Paul Cope M40-49 Full (80km) 21.63 km/h 03:41:55 Gold
71 Chris Cornish M18-39 Full (80km) 22.52 km/h 03:33:06 Gold
75 Desmond Coyle M50+ Full (80km) 19.45 km/h 04:06:51 Silver
78 Mike Dando M40-49 Full (80km) 16.27 km/h 04:54:59 Bronze
87 Matthew Denny M40-49 Full (80km) 17.19 km/h 04:39:15 Bronze
298 Paul Devlin M40-49 Full (80km) 14.82 km/h 05:23:57 Bronze
88 Robert Dixon M40-49 Full (80km) 18.07 km/h 04:25:42 Silver
89 Brendan Dobbs M40-49 Full (80km) 21.61 km/h 03:42:09 Gold
91 Tim Doole M18-39 Full (80km) 16.35 km/h 04:53:35 Bronze
92 Shawn Duffy M40-49 Full (80km) 18.89 km/h 04:14:03 Silver
102 Chris Ford M50+ Full (80km)
103 Dena Ford F50+ Full (80km)
300 Rob Ford M50+ Full (80km) 20.26 km/h 03:56:52 Gold
294 Clare Fox F18-39 Full (80km) 14.82 km/h 05:23:58 Bronze
111 Steven Gibbons M40-49 Full (80km) 17.01 km/h 04:42:07 Bronze
115 Peter Golding M50+ Full (80km) 17.20 km/h 04:39:00 Silver
116 Simon Gooch M40-49 Full (80km) 20.33 km/h 03:56:09 Silver
304 Christina Gustafson F40-49 Full (80km) 14.82 km/h 05:23:56 Bronze
120 James Gwyther M18-39 Full (80km) 25.66 km/h 03:07:05 Gold
122 Martin Haenlein M50+ Full (80km)
308 Andy Hazlewood M18-39 Full (80km) 16.34 km/h 04:53:43 Bronze
127 Chris Heaney M40-49 Full (80km) 17.54 km/h 04:33:38 Bronze
140 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ Full (80km) 21.09 km/h 03:47:33 Gold
146 Jason James M40-49 Full (80km) 15.70 km/h 05:05:49 Bronze
152 Paul Jones M40-49 Full (80km) 19.99 km/h 04:00:08 Silver
153 Stuart Kerton M18-39 Full (80km) 21.80 km/h 03:40:10 Silver
154 William Keys M40-49 Full (80km) 17.05 km/h 04:41:33 Bronze
156 Vince Kitley M50+ Full (80km)
158 Glen Krarup M40-49 Full (80km) 15.98 km/h 05:00:20 Bronze
159 Neil Lapworth M40-49 Full (80km) 15.50 km/h 05:09:38 Bronze
162 Paul Lenny M50+ Full (80km) 17.29 km/h 04:37:36 Silver
164 Timothy Long M50+ Full (80km) 16.88 km/h 04:44:19 Silver
167 Paul Mabley M40-49 Full (80km) 17.02 km/h 04:42:06 Bronze
169 Roderick Macfadyen M50+ Full (80km) 20.60 km/h 03:53:02 Gold
172 Andy Male M40-49 Full (80km) 16.45 km/h 04:51:45 Bronze
328 Annie Marsden F40-49 Full (80km) 19.40 km/h 04:07:27 Silver
176 Julia Matheson F50+ Full (80km) 17.83 km/h 04:29:10 Silver
177 Ken Matheson M50+ Full (80km) 18.10 km/h 04:25:09 Silver
180 Pat Mcgibbon M50+ Full (80km) 18.16 km/h 04:24:21 Silver
316 Mike Mouse M40-49 Full (80km) 19.48 km/h 04:06:25 Silver
191 Daniel Murphy M50+ Full (80km) 17.20 km/h 04:39:01 Silver
192 Helen Murphy F18-39 Full (80km) 17.20 km/h 04:39:08 Bronze
193 Simon Murray M50+ Full (80km) 16.45 km/h 04:51:49 Bronze
196 Simon Nicholson M50+ Full (80km) 16.90 km/h 04:43:58 Silver
197 Mark Nightingale M18-39 Full (80km) 15.63 km/h 05:07:09 Bronze
314 Nigel Notley M50+ Full (80km) 17.05 km/h 04:41:33 Silver
198 Matthew O'brien M40-49 Full (80km)
199 Paul O'driscoll M40-49 Full (80km) 22.08 km/h 03:37:24 Gold
204 Mark Osborne M50+ Full (80km) 20.68 km/h 03:52:07 Gold
205 Duncan Patterson M40-49 Full (80km) 18.82 km/h 04:15:05 Silver
206 Richard Pavitt M50+ Full (80km) 21.99 km/h 03:38:19 Gold
208 Jon Peall M18-39 Full (80km) 21.90 km/h 03:39:12 Silver
213 Richard Pickering M40-49 Full (80km) 15.77 km/h 05:04:22 Bronze
214 Daniel Pipe M40-49 Full (80km)
217 Philip Porteous M50+ Full (80km) 18.90 km/h 04:14:00 Silver
224 Paul Renshaw M40-49 Full (80km)
226 Mark Richards M40-49 Full (80km) 22.08 km/h 03:37:25 Gold
227 Andrew Richardson M40-49 Full (80km) 20.19 km/h 03:57:42 Silver
228 Ian Rickard M40-49 Full (80km) 24.76 km/h 03:13:53 Gold
230 Rob Riekie M50+ Full (80km) 18.02 km/h 04:26:25 Silver
232 Jeff Roberts M50+ Full (80km) 21.63 km/h 03:41:53 Gold
233 Phil Ross M40-49 Full (80km) 17.02 km/h 04:42:04 Bronze
234 Nigel Routledge M50+ Full (80km) 13.00 km/h 06:09:21
236 Nathan Sammons M40-49 Full (80km) 15.67 km/h 05:06:22 Bronze
239 Harry Shingleton MU18 Full (80km) 17.20 km/h 04:39:01 Silver
240 Matt Shingleton M40-49 Full (80km) 17.21 km/h 04:38:57 Bronze
246 Jamie Smith M18-39 Full (80km) 18.81 km/h 04:15:14 Silver
249 Cameron Staniland M18-39 Full (80km) 20.55 km/h 03:53:32 Silver
251 Chris Stokes M50+ Full (80km) 15.54 km/h 05:08:55 Bronze
252 Neil Stoner M40-49 Full (80km)
258 Matt Thorngate M40-49 Full (80km) 31.37 km/h 02:33:01 Gold
262 Naoki Tokunaga M50+ Full (80km) 18.09 km/h 04:25:19 Silver
267 Sam Underhill M18-39 Full (80km) 15.70 km/h 05:05:49 Bronze
271 Stephen Waite M50+ Full (80km) 16.51 km/h 04:50:42 Bronze
272 James Waller M40-49 Full (80km)
293 Damien Ward M40-49 Full (80km)
274 Simon Warn M40-49 Full (80km) 15.51 km/h 05:09:28 Bronze
275 Ben Watson M18-39 Full (80km) 18.81 km/h 04:15:09 Silver
276 Paul Weal M40-49 Full (80km)
279 Marc Wilcox M40-49 Full (80km) 14.39 km/h 05:33:34
281 Mark Willcocks M50+ Full (80km) 14.63 km/h 05:27:59 Bronze
283 Austen Wilson M40-49 Full (80km) 21.06 km/h 03:47:53 Silver
301 Mark Winks M40-49 Full (80km)
285 Doug Woollett M18-39 Full (80km) 16.35 km/h 04:53:35 Bronze
286 Dave Wrey M50+ Full (80km)
287 Alan Wylie M18-39 Full (80km) 23.50 km/h 03:24:14 Gold
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Award
3 Mark Adamson M18-39 Mid (60km) 13.09 km/h 04:35:01
6 Chris Alberry M50+ Mid (60km) 18.86 km/h 03:10:51 Silver
10 Martin Andrew M50+ Mid (60km) 16.93 km/h 03:32:39 Silver
15 Jenny Astall F40-49 Mid (60km) 12.52 km/h 04:47:39
17 Jason Atkins M40-49 Mid (60km)
20 David Bardwell M40-49 Mid (60km) 14.66 km/h 04:05:37 Bronze
24 Anthony Bates M50+ Mid (60km) 19.45 km/h 03:05:04 Silver
25 Gareth Batson M40-49 Mid (60km) 19.11 km/h 03:08:23 Silver
30 Joe Belcher M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.86 km/h 03:10:52 Silver
35 Simon Briggs M40-49 Mid (60km)
38 Gareth Brown M40-49 Mid (60km) 12.51 km/h 04:47:40
41 Phil Broxton M40-49 Mid (60km) 12.51 km/h 04:47:48
290 Jim Bryce M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.12 km/h 03:18:42 Silver
43 Justin Burland M40-49 Mid (60km) 10.80 km/h 05:33:25
47 Andrew Caldwell M40-49 Mid (60km) 21.82 km/h 02:44:57 Gold
50 Ryan Chapman M18-39 Mid (60km) 11.66 km/h 05:08:51
57 Janet Clarke F40-49 Mid (60km) 19.37 km/h 03:05:52 Silver
317 Charlotte Coles F18-39 Mid (60km) 16.39 km/h 03:39:37 Bronze
65 Tony Coombes M50+ Mid (60km) 14.05 km/h 04:16:12 Bronze
320 Matthew Coulson MU18 Mid (60km) 19.07 km/h 03:08:45 Silver
72 Michael Coulson M50+ Mid (60km) 18.51 km/h 03:14:27 Silver
319 Sam Coulson MU18 Mid (60km) 18.58 km/h 03:13:47 Silver
73 Adie Cox M50+ Mid (60km) 12.08 km/h 04:57:57
80 Robert Davies F50+ Mid (60km) 14.08 km/h 04:15:46 Bronze
83 Wendy Davies F40-49 Mid (60km) 14.05 km/h 04:16:19 Bronze
84 Tom Dean M18-39 Mid (60km) 16.88 km/h 03:33:19 Bronze
85 Yannick Delahousse M40-49 Mid (60km) 12.27 km/h 04:53:29
86 Karen Dennett F50+ Mid (60km) 13.65 km/h 04:23:45 Bronze
93 Paul Eccleston M40-49 Mid (60km)
94 Bill Edwards M50+ Mid (60km) 17.60 km/h 03:24:35 Silver
96 Michael Eriksson M40-49 Mid (60km) 12.39 km/h 04:50:40
97 Alan Farrance M50+ Mid (60km) 18.70 km/h 03:12:31 Silver
104 Alan Fox M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.27 km/h 03:17:03 Silver
105 David Fudge M50+ Mid (60km) 12.05 km/h 04:58:44
303 Andrea Fuvell F50+ Mid (60km) 17.90 km/h 03:21:08 Silver
106 Barry Gale M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.44 km/h 03:15:14 Silver
108 Jon Gammage M40-49 Mid (60km) 13.97 km/h 04:17:42
112 Graham Gibson M50+ Mid (60km) 19.19 km/h 03:07:34 Silver
117 Lydia Gould F50+ Mid (60km) 16.63 km/h 03:36:27 Silver
305 Tim Gray M18-39 Mid (60km) 17.35 km/h 03:27:27 Bronze
118 Vic Gregory M50+ Mid (60km) 19.70 km/h 03:02:45 Silver
121 Rob Haddock M50+ Mid (60km) 20.65 km/h 02:54:22 Gold
302 Jason Hale M50+ Mid (60km) 17.90 km/h 03:21:08 Silver
299 Richard Hall M40-49 Mid (60km) 17.30 km/h 03:28:04 Bronze
123 Steve Hancock M50+ Mid (60km) 16.74 km/h 03:35:05 Bronze
124 Abi Handley F40-49 Mid (60km) 19.42 km/h 03:05:20 Silver
126 Phil Hardy M50+ Mid (60km) 14.54 km/h 04:07:40 Bronze
128 Amanda Heath F18-39 Mid (60km) 11.66 km/h 05:08:48
130 Clifford Henley M50+ Mid (60km) 13.09 km/h 04:35:03
131 Rebecca Henley F18-39 Mid (60km) 13.09 km/h 04:35:01
132 Tim Hewlett M50+ Mid (60km) 13.86 km/h 04:19:48
133 Greg Hibbert M40-49 Mid (60km) 13.61 km/h 04:24:26
134 Trevor Hill M50+ Mid (60km) 16.68 km/h 03:35:48 Bronze
136 Simon Holroyd M40-49 Mid (60km) 13.11 km/h 04:34:35
137 Adrian Holt M40-49 Mid (60km) 20.22 km/h 02:58:01 Silver
139 Leigh Hopkins M50+ Mid (60km) 16.10 km/h 03:43:35 Bronze
142 Adrian Hutchinson M50+ Mid (60km) 18.19 km/h 03:17:53 Silver
145 Steve Jacques M40-49 Mid (60km) 14.66 km/h 04:05:34 Bronze
147 Darren Johnson M40-49 Mid (60km) 16.88 km/h 03:33:14 Bronze
149 David Jones M18-39 Mid (60km) 17.23 km/h 03:28:59 Bronze
151 Nick Jones M50+ Mid (60km) 15.17 km/h 03:57:15 Bronze
155 Brian Kinsella M40-49 Mid (60km) 16.64 km/h 03:36:17 Bronze
165 Robin Lord M50+ Mid (60km) 16.74 km/h 03:35:04 Bronze
166 Stephen Lutener M50+ Mid (60km) 14.79 km/h 04:03:27 Bronze
171 Wendy Madgwick F40-49 Mid (60km) 16.08 km/h 03:43:56 Bronze
174 Luke Martin M18-39 Mid (60km) 16.95 km/h 03:32:25 Bronze
175 Jorge Mascaro M50+ Mid (60km) 17.44 km/h 03:26:27 Silver
179 Simon May M50+ Mid (60km) 17.74 km/h 03:22:55 Silver
185 Ben Miller M18-39 Mid (60km) 16.87 km/h 03:33:25 Bronze
186 Juliet Milward F40-49 Mid (60km) 19.01 km/h 03:09:20 Silver
187 Ant Mitchell M50+ Mid (60km) 14.78 km/h 04:03:38 Bronze
190 Paul Morrissey M50+ Mid (60km) 19.11 km/h 03:08:22 Silver
200 Stephen O'leary M18-39 Mid (60km) 13.91 km/h 04:18:51
201 Heathcliff O'malley M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.47 km/h 03:14:52 Silver
203 Julian Ormerod M50+ Mid (60km) 17.12 km/h 03:30:20 Silver
212 Michael Pickering M18-39 Mid (60km) 13.87 km/h 04:19:38
216 Barry Pope M50+ Mid (60km) 19.49 km/h 3:04:41 Silver
292 Alan Porter M50+ Mid (60km) 14.65 km/h 04:05:40 Bronze
218 Hannah Prior F18-39 Mid (60km) 13.85 km/h 04:20:00
219 Philip Prior M50+ Mid (60km) 13.85 km/h 04:20:01
220 Steve Prior M40-49 Mid (60km) 10.79 km/h 05:33:33
221 Tracey Prior F50+ Mid (60km) 13.84 km/h 04:20:04 Bronze
311 Mitch Purvis M50+ Mid (60km) 14.05 km/h 04:16:16 Bronze
225 Oliver Rhodes M18-39 Mid (60km) 13.88 km/h 04:19:27
229 Fiona Ridley F50+ Mid (60km) 13.64 km/h 04:24:00 Bronze
330 Milli Rowland FU18 Mid (60km) 14.21 km/h 04:13:20 Bronze
235 Neil Ruthven M50+ Mid (60km) 16.63 km/h 03:36:31 Bronze
238 Clive Seabrook M50+ Mid (60km) 21.33 km/h 02:48:46 Gold
241 Claire Silvey F40-49 Mid (60km) 19.19 km/h 03:07:38 Silver
242 Nikki Singh-Barmi M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.13 km/h 03:18:35 Silver
291 Steve Stroud M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.11 km/h 03:18:45 Silver
253 Tristan Taylor M18-39 Mid (60km) 18.41 km/h 03:15:31 Bronze
257 Huw Thomas M18-39 Mid (60km) 19.34 km/h 03:06:10 Silver
260 Jason Tilbrook M40-49 Mid (60km) 14.40 km/h 04:09:56
261 Ruth Tilbrook M40-49 Mid (60km) 14.38 km/h 04:10:25
263 Clive Trounson M50+ Mid (60km) 13.97 km/h 04:17:42 Bronze
264 Harvey Trounson MU18 Mid (60km) 13.97 km/h 04:17:42 Bronze
265 Nick Turton M40-49 Mid (60km) 19.42 km/h 03:05:25 Silver
266 Andrew Tustin M50+ Mid (60km) 18.95 km/h 03:10:00 Silver
268 Rob Vessey M50+ Mid (60km) 17.91 km/h 03:20:57 Silver
269 Chris Virgo M40-49 Mid (60km) 13.93 km/h 04:18:30
270 Julian Wade M50+ Mid (60km) 18.60 km/h 03:13:33 Silver
273 Mark Walsh M18-39 Mid (60km) 16.95 km/h 03:32:22 Bronze
321 Tim Warrell M50+ Mid (60km) 15.01 km/h 03:59:49 Bronze
280 Sam Wilde M40-49 Mid (60km) 21.73 km/h 02:45:42 Gold
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Award
2 Alison Adamson F40-49 Short (43km) 12.29 km/h 03:29:59
14 Emma Askew F40-49 Short (43km) 12.23 km/h 03:30:53
22 Angela Basit F50+ Short (43km) 12.82 km/h 03:21:12
309 Ross Batchelor M40-49 Short (43km) 14.31 km/h 03:00:14
32 John Belson M50+ Short (43km) 16.23 km/h 02:39:00 Bronze
42 Verna Burgess F50+ Short (43km) 12.82 km/h 03:21:17
52 Gunnar Christensen M50+ Short (43km) 13.19 km/h 03:15:35
61 Ian Combellack M50+ Short (43km) 16.31 km/h 02:38:12 Bronze
69 Ben Copolla MU18 Short (43km) 14.69 km/h 02:55:35 Bronze
70 Derrick Copolla M50+ Short (43km) 14.70 km/h 02:55:31 Bronze
312 Imogen Cox FU18 Short (43km) 10.96 km/h 03:55:21
74 Paul Cox M40-49 Short (43km) 10.97 km/h 03:55:07
76 Al Crane M40-49 Short (43km) 21.52 km/h 01:59:53 Gold
77 Emma Cutler F40-49 Short (43km) 12.87 km/h 03:20:29
296 John Danks M50+ Short (43km) 16.43 km/h 02:37:03 Bronze
90 Raidan Dodds M40-49 Short (43km) 13.15 km/h 03:16:12
318 Freya Ecclestone FU18 Short (43km)
100 Ali Ford F40-49 Short (43km)
306 Sally Goble F50+ Short (43km) 14.71 km/h 02:55:21 Bronze
125 Mark Harding M40-49 Short (43km) 16.78 km/h 02:33:48 Bronze
135 David Hogg M18-39 Short (43km) 19.01 km/h 02:15:44 Silver
141 Steve Humphreys M50+ Short (43km) 15.34 km/h 02:48:11 Bronze
143 Andrew Ingpen M50+ Short (43km) 13.28 km/h 03:14:15
144 Thomas Ivory M18-39 Short (43km) 15.32 km/h 02:48:25 Bronze
150 Emma Jones F18-39 Short (43km) 9.72 km/h 04:25:26
157 Andreas Kosteletos M40-49 Short (43km) 10.83 km/h 03:58:08
170 A Mackay M40-49 Short (43km) 12.66 km/h 03:23:48
326 Harlan Marr-Johnson MU18 Short (43km) 13.49 km/h 03:11:13
325 Merlin Marr-Johnson M40-49 Short (43km) 13.50 km/h 03:11:07
322 Sam Masive M18-39 Short (43km) 12.41 km/h 03:27:56
182 Samantha Messenger F40-49 Short (43km) 15.20 km/h 02:49:47 Bronze
183 Stephen Messenger M40-49 Short (43km) 15.13 km/h 02:50:31 Bronze
323 Tom Millbrow M18-39 Short (43km) 14.32 km/h 03:00:11
189 Firmin Moriarty M50+ Short (43km) 12.28 km/h 03:30:05
307 James Morris M50+ Short (43km) 14.71 km/h 02:55:20 Bronze
211 Harvey Phipps MU18 Short (43km) 10.07 km/h 04:16:17
210 Trevor Phipps M40-49 Short (43km) 10.06 km/h 04:16:23
223 Lesley Reader F50+ Short (43km) 12.28 km/h 03:30:01
245 Jacqui Smith F40-49 Short (43km) 11.73 km/h 03:40:01
247 Hannah Snook F18-39 Short (43km) 11.53 km/h 03:43:48
248 Robert Snook F18-39 Short (43km) 11.68 km/h 03:40:59
327 . Swanson M40-49 Short (43km) 12.50 km/h 03:26:27
278 Andrew Whitworth M18-39 Short (43km) 15.29 km/h 02:48:46
282 Neal Williams M50+ Short (43km) 13.84 km/h 03:06:22
289 Steven Zhang M18-39 Short (43km) 15.76 km/h 02:43:43 Bronze