Kinesis UK Butser Hill Gravelcross - Rider Times

8th April 2018

Enjoyed this event?

Summer!

The Kinesis UK Gravelcross Series continues in the Surrey Hills, and we return to the South Downs for the epic CX Century!

Shackleford MTB Trail Ride, Jan 6th

Jul 15th

Chilworth, nr Guildford

Dirty Santa, Dec 3rd

July 7th

Winchester

Event Results

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Simon Atkinson M40-49 CX Full DNF
2 San Aylott M18-39 CX Full 13.88 km/h 04:45:19
3 Andrew Bagnall M60+ CX Full 22.79 km/h 02:53:44 Gold
5 Chris Barlow M60+ 29er Full 11.13 km/h 05:55:50
6 George Bathurst M40-49 CX Full 18.48 km/h 03:34:16 Silver
7 Colin Batten M50+ 29er Full 14.00 km/h 04:42:48 Bronze
8 James Baulch M40-49 CX Full 14.31 km/h 04:36:48
117 Roddy Bridge M60+ 0 Full 11.94 km/h 05:31:36
112 Ben Burgers M18-39 0 Full DNF
10 Charles Carr M40-49 CX Full 17.92 km/h 03:40:56 Silver
13 Cris Coxon M40-49 CX Full 18.29 km/h 03:36:28 Silver
102 Malcolm Cross M60+ 0 Full 20.68 km/h 03:11:29 Gold
122 Emma Cutler F40-49 0 Full 17.53 km/h 03:45:51 Silver
109 John Davies M50+ 0 Full 11.13 km/h 05:55:55
17 Shawn Duffy M40-49 29er Full 16.08 km/h 04:06:15 Bronze
20 Daniel Glover M40-49 29er Full 14.22 km/h 04:38:31
22 Lydia Gould F50+ CX Full 15.59 km/h 04:14:04 Bronze
23 David Goulson M40-49 29er Full 17.55 km/h 03:45:36 Bronze
113 Stuart Grimes M40-49 0 Full 20.76 km/h 03:10:43 Silver
25 Kevin Harding M40-49 MTB Full 18.59 km/h 03:33:01 Silver
26 Rob Harrison M50+ CX Full 14.30 km/h 04:36:58 Bronze
28 Rory Hitchens M50+ CX Full 19.67 km/h 03:21:18 Silver
31 Gary Hodgson M50+ MTB Full 13.07 km/h 05:02:53
32 Richard Holdaway M18-39 CX Full 15.69 km/h 04:12:20 Bronze
34 Roy Hunt M40-49 CX Full 21.66 km/h 03:02:48 Gold
37 Keith Irvine M50+ MTB Full 15.18 km/h 04:20:48 Bronze
39 Budgie Johnson M40-49 CX Full 20.80 km/h 03:10:22 Silver
41 Ian Jones M50+ CX Full 16.31 km/h 04:02:44 Bronze
42 Robert Knight M18-39 29er Full 19.46 km/h 03:23:30 Silver
43 Mark Lennon M50+ MTB Full 11.13 km/h 05:55:40
44 Jean-Pierre Lincoln M50+ 29er Full 21.02 km/h 03:08:21 Gold
52 Paul Murray M18-39 CX Full DNF
55 Jonathan Packer M40-49 MTB Full DNF
57 Martin Patterson M50+ MTB Full 15.56 km/h 04:14:27 Bronze
63 Ian Pryor M50+ 29er Full 11.12 km/h 05:56:02
114 John Purgell M40-49 0 Full 16.74 km/h 03:56:31 Bronze
66 Scott Quin M18-39 CX Full 15.96 km/h 04:08:06 Bronze
68 Oliver Randles M18-39 CX Full 16.50 km/h 04:00:04 Bronze
103 D Richardson M40-49 0 Full 17.49 km/h 03:46:27 Bronze
111 0 Robertson M50+ 0 Full DNF
74 John Russell M18-39 CX Full 17.81 km/h 03:42:19 Bronze
104 Jezz Shotter M40-49 0 Full DNF
75 Duncan Slater M40-49 CX Full 15.91 km/h 04:08:57 Bronze
81 Christopher Smith M40-49 CX Full 18.24 km/h 03:37:09 Silver
82 Michael Smith M50+ MTB Full DNF
83 Aran Stanton M40-49 CX Full 15.90 km/h 04:09:04 Bronze
84 Jesse Staple M18-39 29er Full 17.56 km/h 03:45:34 Bronze
106 Ian Turner M50+ 0 Full 17.35 km/h 03:48:12 Silver
86 Ray Vella M50+ 29er Full 15.98 km/h 04:07:51 Bronze
87 Karl Von Molendorff F50+ 29er Full 17.92 km/h 03:41:01 Silver
93 Dominic White M18-39 Hybrid Full 13.88 km/h 04:45:19
0 J 0 M0 0 Full 18.75 km/h 03:31:09 Silver
0 J 0 M0 0 Full 14.92 km/h 04:25:24 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
9 David Bourne M50+ CX Mid 18.68 km/h 02:47:03 Silver
108 Mark Butler M50+ 29er Mid DNF
18 Marc Ebanks M40-49 0 Mid 14.46 km/h 03:35:43
27 Nicola Henry F40-49 29er Mid 20.29 km/h 02:33:44 Gold
38 Judy Jarman F50+ MTB Mid 13.64 km/h 03:48:47 Bronze
45 David Lodge M40-49 MTB Mid 12.51 km/h 04:09:30
47 Jean-Pascal Maillart M18-39 CX Mid 14.14 km/h 03:40:38
110 Sandra Mogan F50+ CX Mid 11.13 km/h 04:40:13
51 Clare Murray F40-49 0 Mid 13.62 km/h 03:49:02
56 Andrew Parr M50+ MTB Mid 13.62 km/h 03:49:02
58 Wendy Pearson F40-49 MTB Mid 14.83 km/h 03:30:23 Bronze
62 Nick Pratt M18-39 MTB Mid 13.63 km/h 03:48:50
72 Pete Richards M50+ CX Mid 14.75 km/h 03:31:30 Bronze
73 Janine Roberts F40-49 CX Mid 11.71 km/h 04:26:28
94 John Whittlestone M40-49 CX Mid 14.14 km/h 03:40:38
96 Matthew Woodall M50+ MTB Mid 12.83 km/h 04:03:09
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
11 Graham Case M50+ 29er Short DNF
36 Alisdair Irvine M18-39 MTB Short 10.61 km/h 03:40:39
119 Jasper Jenkins MU18 0 Short 9.20 km/h 04:14:28
120 Joseph Jenkins MU18 0 Short 9.19 km/h 04:14:37
46 Clive Lucy M60+ CX Short 16.50 km/h 02:21:47 Silver
48 Giles Martin M18-39 CX Short 14.69 km/h 02:39:19
49 Kaz Mills F50+ 29er Short 11.04 km/h 03:32:02
53 Anthony Onwuka M40-49 CX Short 11.45 km/h 03:24:21
115 Ben Singleton M18-39 0 Short 9.18 km/h 04:14:49
116 Ethan Singleton MU18 0 Short 9.19 km/h 04:14:39
76 Shane Slater M40-49 CX Short DNF
79 Shane Jr Slater MU18 CX Short DNF
85 Andy Stevenson M50+ 29er Short 16.19 km/h 02:24:32 Bronze
89 Russ Watson M40-49 CX Short 18.11 km/h 02:09:11 Silver
0 0 0 00 0 0 9.49 km/h 04:06:32
0 0 0 00 0 0 9.19 km/h 04:14:39

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=22.13km/h (13.75mph) 2h 58m 2h 21m 1h 45m
Silver=18.51km/h (11.50mph) 3h 33m 2h 48m 2h 06m
Bronze=15.29km/h (9.50mph) 4h 19m 3h 24m 2h 33m

Band B (Female 18-39 / Male Under 18 / Male 40-49)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=21.02km/h (13.06mph) 3h 07m 2h 28m 1h 51m
Silver=17.58km/h (10.93mph) 3h 44m 2h 57m 2h 12m
Bronze=14.52km/h (9.03mph) 4h 31m 3h 34m 2h 40m

Band C (Female 40-49 / Female Under 18 / Male 50+)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=19.92km/h (12.38mph) 3h 16m 2h 35m 1h 56m
Silver=16.66km/h (10.35mph) 3h 55m 3h 05m 2h 19m
Bronze=13.76km/h (8.55mph) 4h 44m 3h 44m 2h 48m

Band D (Female 50+ / 60+ Male)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=18.81km/h (11.69mph) 3h 25m 2h 42m 2h 01m
Silver=15.73km/h (9.78mph) 4h 06m 3h 13m 2h 25m
Bronze=13.00km/h (8.08mph) 4h 57m 3h 54m 2h 56m

Event Photos