Wildwood 2016 Results & Photos

The Wildwood lived up to it’s name this year, as storms lashed the south before and after the event, leaving just enough of a break to get the event done in bright (if cold and windy) conditions. The very wet trails made it easy to cut through mud, and added some entertaining slip and slide. A tough ride, but good, mucky fun all round!

Rider Results

Rider Photos

Thanks to Rob Barker for capturing the action. These photos are shared via our Facebook page – please feel free to tag and share these photos on your timeline.

Click Here to see the full gallery on Facebook

Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Award
1 Altaf Abbas M40-49 Full (80km) 14.36 km/h 05:34:14
8 Mark Antcliffe M40-49 Full (80km) 25.61 km/h 03:07:25 Gold
10 Abigail Armstrong F50+ Full (80km) 17.54 km/h 04:33:41 Silver
11 Stephen Ashman M18-39 Full (80km) 17.13 km/h 04:40:15 Bronze
291 Steve Baldwin M50+ Full (80km) 14.24 km/h 05:37:04 Bronze
16 Jonathan Barrett M18-39 Full (80km) 17.24 km/h 04:38:22 Bronze
19 Aaron Beard M18-39 Full (80km) 24.21 km/h 03:18:16 Gold
20 Sophie Beaumont F18-39 Full (80km) 17.13 km/h 04:40:16 Bronze
23 Jason Bennett M40-49 Full (80km) 20.76 km/h 03:51:10 Silver
24 Adrian Betteridge M50+ Full (80km) 15.70 km/h 05:05:40 Bronze
26 Malcolm Booker M50+ Full (80km) 12.85 km/h 06:13:31
27 Ellis Bright M40-49 Full (80km) 21.89 km/h 03:39:14 Gold
32 Steve Brooks M40-49 Full (80km) 15.47 km/h 05:10:20 Bronze
34 Jeremy Burke M40-49 Full (80km) 16.40 km/h 04:52:43 Bronze
38 Eric Butcher M40-49 Full (80km) 20.14 km/h 03:58:17 Silver
38 Eric Butcher M40-49 Full (80km) 19.13 km/h 04:10:54 Silver
39 Steve Byatt M40-49 Full (80km) -08:37:03
41 Clive Calmeyer M40-49 Full (80km) 15.10 km/h 05:17:49 Bronze
48 Dan Clemens M50+ Full (80km) 20.97 km/h 03:48:56 Gold
49 Andy Clyde M40-49 Full (80km) 15.09 km/h 05:18:03 Bronze
50 Humphrey Cobbold M50+ Full (80km) 20.13 km/h 03:58:25 Gold
51 Jeremy Cobbold M40-49 Full (80km) 20.13 km/h 03:58:24 Silver
52 James Coe M40-49 Full (80km) 18.63 km/h 04:17:40 Silver
54 Jeremy Cooper M18-39 Full (80km) 14.16 km/h 05:39:06
55 Richard Cooper M40-49 Full (80km) 17.04 km/h 04:41:37 Bronze
57 Des Coyle M50+ Full (80km) 18.20 km/h 04:23:43 Silver
311 Elly Crockford F18-39 Full (80km) 15.46 km/h 05:10:32 Bronze
61 Drew Cunliffe M40-49 Full (80km) 15.30 km/h 05:13:38 Bronze
62 Latimer Curtis M40-49 Full (80km) 15.01 km/h 05:19:43 Bronze
64 Neil Daly M40-49 Full (80km) 14.77 km/h 05:25:05 Bronze
67 Tim Davies M50+ Full (80km) 19.58 km/h 04:05:12 Silver
300 Steve Davis M40-49 Full (80km) 21.93 km/h 03:38:53 Gold
297 Matt Day M40-49 Full (80km) 16.73 km/h 04:46:53 Bronze
70 Daniel Diment M40-49 Full (80km) 16.27 km/h 04:55:00 Bronze
72 Jon Dixon M40-49 Full (80km) 16.78 km/h 04:46:00 Bronze
76 Mark Drinkwater M40-49 Full (80km) 25.60 km/h 03:07:28 Gold
79 Sam Duncan-Brown M40-49 Full (80km) 21.49 km/h 03:43:23 Gold
80 Steve Dunton M50+ Full (80km) 19.15 km/h 04:10:40 Silver
81 Mark Eidem M50+ Full (80km) 22.33 km/h 03:34:59 Gold
83 Ian Elmer M50+ Full (80km) 18.63 km/h 04:17:42 Silver
85 Dylan Evans M40-49 Full (80km) -08:35:22
299 Andy Fallon M40-49 Full (80km) 17.14 km/h 04:40:03 Bronze
87 Mike Fisher M40-49 Full (80km) 21.23 km/h 03:46:07 Gold
90 Alan Fox M40-49 Full (80km) 17.18 km/h 04:39:21 Bronze
92 Andrew Garside M40-49 Full (80km) 17.12 km/h 04:40:18 Bronze
94 Jeremy Gibson M40-49 Full (80km) 19.89 km/h 04:01:23 Silver
97 Frazer Glew M40-49 Full (80km) 19.40 km/h 04:07:27 Silver
100 Lydia Gould F50+ Full (80km) 22.93 km/h 03:29:22 Gold
102 Vic Gregory M50+ Full (80km) 21.91 km/h 03:39:07 Gold
104 James Gwyther M18-39 Full (80km) 28.19 km/h 02:50:15 Gold
108 Martin Haenlein M50+ Full (80km) 18.62 km/h 04:17:44 Silver
109 Christopher Hall M18-39 Full (80km) 14.92 km/h 05:21:48
110 Ian Hall M18-39 Full (80km) 22.17 km/h 03:36:30 Gold
112 Phillip Hammill M40-49 Full (80km) 19.15 km/h 04:10:36 Silver
113 Steve Hancock M50+ Full (80km) 16.74 km/h 04:46:45 Bronze
114 Andy Harris M50+ Full (80km) 27.72 km/h 02:53:11 Gold
115 Matthew Harris M40-49 Full (80km) 18.20 km/h 04:23:43 Silver
118 Michael Hawkins M18-39 Full (80km) 22.31 km/h 03:35:08 Gold
298 Andy Hazelwood M18-39 Full (80km) 16.27 km/h 04:54:57 Bronze
119 Pete Hender M40-49 Full (80km) 16.94 km/h 04:43:21 Bronze
120 Clifford Henley M50+ Full (80km) 16.07 km/h 04:58:46 Bronze
121 Thomas Hind M40-49 Full (80km) 17.47 km/h 04:34:41 Bronze
122 Chris Hodge M40-49 Full (80km) 19.29 km/h 04:08:51 Silver
124 Kevin Holford M18-39 Full (80km) 19.59 km/h 04:04:59 Silver
125 Alison Holmes F40-49 Full (80km) 14.32 km/h 05:35:18 Bronze
126 Marcus Holmes MU18 Full (80km) 14.31 km/h 05:35:19 Bronze
128 Chris Hope M50+ Full (80km) 22.58 km/h 03:32:34 Gold
131 Judy Howard F50+ Full (80km) 28.35 km/h 02:49:18 Gold
132 Paul Howarth M40-49 Full (80km) 18.60 km/h 04:18:08 Silver
133 Patric Hoy M18-39 Full (80km) 27.77 km/h 02:52:51 Gold
134 Paul Hull M40-49 Full (80km) 14.52 km/h 05:30:37
135 Steve Humphreys M50+ Full (80km) 19.63 km/h 04:04:35 Silver
136 Steve Hurley M50+ Full (80km) 19.85 km/h 04:01:52 Silver
138 Karl Irwin M40-49 Full (80km) 23.94 km/h 03:20:28 Gold
294 Tom Ivory M18-39 Full (80km) 19.62 km/h 04:04:38 Silver
140 Andy Jackson M40-49 Full (80km) 18.75 km/h 04:16:02 Silver
143 Spencer Jerome M18-39 Full (80km) 18.54 km/h 04:18:54 Silver
144 Kym Jones F40-49 Full (80km) 14.31 km/h 05:35:22 Bronze
146 Karina Kaufmann F18-39 Full (80km) 15.39 km/h 05:11:51 Bronze
149 Richard Kingham M18-39 Full (80km) 19.32 km/h 04:08:29 Silver
150 David Kirkby M50+ Full (80km) 21.91 km/h 03:39:05 Gold
151 Jack Kirkby M18-39 Full (80km) 19.47 km/h 04:06:33 Silver
155 Peter Lancaster M50+ Full (80km) 17.92 km/h 04:27:52 Silver
158 Chris Leith M18-39 Full (80km) 23.40 km/h 03:25:09 Gold
159 Jonathan Lewis M40-49 Full (80km) 20.96 km/h 03:48:58 Silver
160 Martin Lewis M40-49 Full (80km) 22.82 km/h 03:30:20 Gold
312 Sarah Lidington F40-49 Full (80km) 16.69 km/h 04:47:36 Bronze
161 Ben Locke F18-39 Full (80km) 14.80 km/h 05:24:26 Bronze
163 Tim Long M50+ Full (80km) 21.50 km/h 03:43:16 Gold
168 Sean Macconnamara M40-49 Full (80km) 19.15 km/h 04:10:36 Silver
169 Alex Macdonald M18-39 Full (80km) 18.65 km/h 04:17:23 Silver
174 Simon Marks M40-49 Full (80km) 15.38 km/h 05:12:11 Bronze
177 Mike Mcgillion M40-49 Full (80km) 17.42 km/h 04:35:32 Bronze
180 m Mike M50+ Full (80km) 18.03 km/h 04:26:09 Silver
185 Johnny Morrison M40-49 Full (80km) 21.92 km/h 03:39:00 Gold
309 Charlie Mortleman M50+ Full (80km) 19.12 km/h 04:11:02 Silver
308 Sally Mortleman F50+ Full (80km) 19.12 km/h 04:11:02 Silver
189 Dave Nash M40-49 Full (80km) 21.87 km/h 03:39:26 Gold
190 Dean Newman M50+ Full (80km) 17.00 km/h 04:42:21 Silver
192 Patrick O'Hara M50+ Full (80km) 16.12 km/h 04:57:48 Bronze
193 Robert O'Keefe M40-49 Full (80km) 20.85 km/h 03:50:15 Silver
296 Hugh Owen M50+ Full (80km) 22.71 km/h 03:31:19 Gold
195 John Owens M40-49 Full (80km) 26.75 km/h 02:59:27 Gold
196 Jonathan Owens M40-49 Full (80km) 16.18 km/h 04:56:45 Bronze
197 Simon Palmer M50+ Full (80km) 17.61 km/h 04:32:38 Silver
198 Graham Parks M18-39 Full (80km) 16.08 km/h 04:58:30 Bronze
199 David Parnell M50+ Full (80km) 16.78 km/h 04:46:06 Bronze
201 Richard Pavitt M50+ Full (80km) 21.48 km/h 03:43:26 Gold
316 David Peacock M50+ Full (80km) 18.73 km/h 04:16:15 Silver
203 Gary Perry M40-49 Full (80km) 19.42 km/h 04:07:08 Silver
207 Keith Pitcher M40-49 Full (80km) 20.84 km/h 03:50:21 Silver
314 Barry Pope M50+ Full (80km) 18.86 km/h 04:14:31 Silver
208 Philip Porteous M50+ Full (80km) 18.30 km/h 04:22:17 Silver
210 Chris Pressdee M40-49 Full (80km) 14.91 km/h 05:21:52 Bronze
211 Matt Priddle M40-49 Full (80km) 17.63 km/h 04:32:15 Silver
218 Mike Ritchie-Cox M40-49 Full (80km) -08:36:35
223 John Russell M18-39 Full (80km) 23.59 km/h 03:23:29 Gold
315 Frank Schroer M40-49 Full (80km) 18.72 km/h 04:16:23 Silver
228 Keith Seaton M50+ Full (80km) 14.63 km/h 05:28:12 Bronze
233 James Sibley M40-49 Full (80km) 13.67 km/h 05:51:09
235 Mark Simmons M40-49 Full (80km) 19.83 km/h 04:02:07 Silver
236 Nik Skidmore M40-49 Full (80km) 15.64 km/h 05:06:58 Bronze
237 Michael Smart M18-39 Full (80km) 13.94 km/h 05:44:25
301 Jamie Smith M Full (80km) 24.52 km/h 03:15:47 Gold
239 Mark Smith M50+ Full (80km) 19.63 km/h 04:04:35 Silver
302 Pete Smith M50+ Full (80km) 23.36 km/h 03:25:27 Gold
310 Robert Snook M18-39 Full (80km) 15.44 km/h 05:10:48 Bronze
240 David Steele M50+ Full (80km) 17.53 km/h 04:33:52 Silver
242 Simon Strickland M40-49 Full (80km) 18.52 km/h 04:19:10 Silver
243 Eleanor Suggett F18-39 Full (80km) 14.92 km/h 05:21:48 Bronze
244 Sean Sumner M50+ Full (80km) 23.36 km/h 03:25:30 Gold
245 Andy Sutton F40-49 Full (80km) 19.82 km/h 04:02:10 Silver
246 Paul Swabey M50+ Full (80km) 21.50 km/h 03:43:18 Gold
249 Victor Tawse M40-49 Full (80km) 18.52 km/h 04:19:13 Silver
250 Adam Taylor M18-39 Full (80km) 13.94 km/h 05:44:26
251 Peter Thackery M50+ Full (80km) 19.09 km/h 04:11:26 Silver
252 Jason Tilbrook M40-49 Full (80km) 18.31 km/h 04:22:12 Silver
256 Ben Tuxworth M50+ Full (80km) 19.08 km/h 04:11:32 Silver
261 Jean-Paul Van Weert M40-49 Full (80km) -08:37:02
268 Adrian Walters M40-49 Full (80km) 14.36 km/h 05:34:20
270 Michael Waterjohns M40-49 Full (80km) 21.78 km/h 03:40:24 Gold
271 Tom Watt M50+ Full (80km) 21.57 km/h 03:42:29 Gold
277 Gareth Wilson F40-49 Full (80km) 19.47 km/h 04:06:33 Silver
279 James Winter M40-49 Full (80km) 16.06 km/h 04:58:56 Bronze
281 Matt Woodhams M40-49 Full (80km) 18.72 km/h 04:16:25 Silver
282 Jeff Woods M50+ Full (80km) 20.56 km/h 03:53:25 Gold
284 Steve Woods M50+ Full (80km) 21.12 km/h 03:47:16 Gold
286 Doug Woollett M18-39 Full (80km) 16.24 km/h 04:55:30 Bronze
289 Simon Yates M18-39 Full (80km) 22.67 km/h 03:31:44 Gold
290 Veronica Yates F50+ Full (80km) 16.94 km/h 04:43:20 Silver
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Award
2 Steven Abrams M50+ Mid (60km) 19.09 km/h 03:08:33 Silver
3 Chris Alberry M50+ Mid (60km) 18.38 km/h 03:15:55 Silver
5 Martin Allen M50+ Mid (60km) 19.28 km/h 03:06:44 Silver
6 Martin Andrew M40-49 Mid (60km) 17.46 km/h 03:26:10 Bronze
9 Paul Antony M50+ Mid (60km) 13.47 km/h 04:27:19
13 Andrew Ball M50+ Mid (60km) 16.24 km/h 03:41:41 Bronze
14 David Bardwell M40-49 Mid (60km) 15.23 km/h 03:56:21 Bronze
17 Anne Bateman F50+ Mid (60km) 16.62 km/h 03:36:35 Silver
18 Tony Bates M50+ Mid (60km) -08:36:50
22 Joe Belcher M40-49 Mid (60km) 18.38 km/h 03:15:55 Silver
25 Sue Blunt F40-49 Mid (60km) 19.12 km/h 03:08:16 Silver
43 Luke Cass M18-39 Mid (60km) 18.80 km/h 03:11:27 Silver
44 Wai Chan M40-49 Mid (60km) 13.54 km/h 04:25:48
53 Brian Cooper M50+ Mid (60km) 14.41 km/h 04:09:51 Bronze
60 Mark Crawford M18-39 Mid (60km) 20.99 km/h 02:51:29 Silver
65 Neil Dance M18-39 Mid (60km) 12.70 km/h 04:43:30
69 Phil Dawe M18-39 Mid (60km) 12.02 km/h 04:59:34
71 James Dipple M50+ Mid (60km) 16.81 km/h 03:34:09 Bronze
77 Sir Nicholas Du Ramage M40-49 Mid (60km) 14.14 km/h 04:14:37
82 Si Ellson M40-49 Mid (60km) 19.16 km/h 03:07:54 Silver
86 Steve Fancourt M50+ Mid (60km) 14.56 km/h 04:07:11 Bronze
295 Iain Farley M40-49 Mid (60km) 19.40 km/h 03:05:34 Silver
88 Richard Fitter M40-49 Mid (60km) 16.94 km/h 03:32:31 Bronze
89 Jon Foulkes M40-49 Mid (60km) 13.99 km/h 04:17:20
91 Phil Game M50+ Mid (60km) 17.51 km/h 03:25:39 Silver
303 Jon Gammage M50+ Mid (60km) 18.33 km/h 03:16:24 Silver
101 Darren Grayson M40-49 Mid (60km) 12.71 km/h 04:43:21
111 Brian Halsall M50+ Mid (60km) 9.08 km/h 06:36:19
127 Neil Holmes M50+ Mid (60km) 18.91 km/h 03:10:21 Silver
129 Fraser Horn M18-39 Mid (60km) 14.94 km/h 04:01:02
141 Steve Jacques M40-49 Mid (60km) 15.23 km/h 03:56:18 Bronze
142 Stanley Janas M40-49 Mid (60km) 10.15 km/h 05:54:33
145 Mark Jordan M40-49 Mid (60km) 16.66 km/h 03:36:03 Bronze
307 Gareth Langdon m40-49 Mid (60km) 16.45 km/h 03:38:52 Bronze
162 Richard Long M50+ Mid (60km) 14.57 km/h 04:07:09 Bronze
172 Ginny Mancey F40-49 Mid (60km) 14.19 km/h 04:13:46 Bronze
173 Mark Mancey M40-49 Mid (60km) 14.18 km/h 04:13:48
178 Tom Mehew M18-39 Mid (60km) 15.92 km/h 03:46:04 Bronze
182 Ant Mitchell M50+ Mid (60km) 15.15 km/h 03:57:42 Bronze
183 David Morgan M50+ Mid (60km) 15.95 km/h 03:45:45 Bronze
186 Tracey Mortimer F40-49 Mid (60km) 12.52 km/h 04:47:26
191 Arran Norris M18-39 Mid (60km) 12.01 km/h 04:59:40
194 Ben Oakman M18-39 Mid (60km) 15.84 km/h 03:47:20 Bronze
200 Andrew Parr M50+ Mid (60km) 26.33 km/h 02:16:43 Gold
206 Tony Phizacklea M40-49 Mid (60km) 12.55 km/h 04:46:56
212 Justin Priest M18-39 Mid (60km) 18.30 km/h 03:16:46 Bronze
215 Richard Redford M40-49 Mid (60km) 12.78 km/h 04:41:36
216 Warren Reid F40-49 Mid (60km) 14.76 km/h 04:03:56 Bronze
224 Christopher Saunders M18-39 Mid (60km) 18.58 km/h 03:13:46 Silver
225 Mark Scarfe M18-39 Mid (60km) 16.58 km/h 03:37:04 Bronze
229 Chris Shanks M18-39 Mid (60km) 12.70 km/h 04:43:29
230 David Shephard M18-39 Mid (60km) 18.86 km/h 03:10:53 Silver
232 John Short M18-39 Mid (60km) 13.56 km/h 04:25:29
241 Andrew Stephen M40-49 Mid (60km) 15.85 km/h 03:47:05 Bronze
313 Bryn Thompson M18-39 Mid (60km) 16.41 km/h 03:39:20 Bronze
253 Melissa Todd F18-39 Mid (60km) 14.93 km/h 04:01:03 Bronze
254 Dan Toole M18-39 Mid (60km) 23.55 km/h 02:32:51 Gold
255 Daren Trill M50+ Mid (60km) 20.12 km/h 02:58:56 Gold
257 Arthur Twiggs M50+ Mid (60km) 16.38 km/h 03:39:47 Bronze
259 Robin Upton M18-39 Mid (60km) 12.01 km/h 04:59:43
260 Seb Van Aaken M18-39 Mid (60km) 23.00 km/h 02:36:31 Gold
262 Rob Varcoe M40-49 Mid (60km) 16.24 km/h 03:41:40 Bronze
264 Ross Walford M18-39 Mid (60km) 10.39 km/h 05:46:37
267 Chris Walsh M50+ Mid (60km) 18.86 km/h 03:10:53 Silver
272 Mark Westley M40-49 Mid (60km) 13.54 km/h 04:25:47
275 Shaun Williams M40-49 Mid (60km) 17.00 km/h 03:31:46 Bronze
288 Jari Worsley M40-49 Mid (60km) 14.14 km/h 04:14:38
Rider No. Name Category Course Avg Pace Ride Time Award
15 Danny Bark M18-39 Short (43km) 13.24 km/h 03:14:55
29 Benjamin Broadbent MU18 Short (43km) 14.55 km/h 02:57:19 Bronze
30 Dave Broadbent M40-49 Short (43km) 14.55 km/h 02:57:17
35 Paul Burrows M50+ Short (43km) 13.72 km/h 03:08:02
47 Angelique Claro F18-39 Short (43km) 13.80 km/h 03:06:59
306 Matthew Coulson MU18 Short (43km) 18.05 km/h 02:22:56 Silver
304 Michael Coulson M50+ Short (43km) 18.05 km/h 02:22:56 Silver
305 Sam Coulson MU18 Short (43km) 18.06 km/h 02:22:52 Silver
63 Michael Daly F40-49 Short (43km) 14.75 km/h 02:54:58 Bronze
95 Graham Gibson M40-49 Short (43km) 12.73 km/h 03:22:39
105 Georgie Haddock FU18 Short (43km) 12.40 km/h 03:28:07
106 Rob Haddock M50+ Short (43km) 12.40 km/h 03:28:01
107 Sammy Haddock MU18 Short (43km) 12.52 km/h 03:26:03
116 Jono Harvey M40-49 Short (43km) 10.41 km/h 04:07:46
117 Lucas Harvey MU18 Short (43km) 10.41 km/h 04:07:44
123 David Hogg M18-39 Short (43km) 17.43 km/h 02:28:00 Bronze
139 Michael Ives M40-49 Short (43km) 13.54 km/h 03:10:33
147 James Kiln MU18 Short (43km) 11.09 km/h 03:52:35
148 Simon Kiln M40-49 Short (43km) 11.10 km/h 03:52:31
152 Kate Kitto F40-49 Short (43km) 15.99 km/h 02:41:20 Bronze
153 Tim Kitto M50+ Short (43km) 15.99 km/h 02:41:20 Bronze
292 Dieter Loraine M50+ Short (43km) 15.75 km/h 02:43:48 Bronze
165 Giles Lovegrove F40-49 Short (43km) 13.54 km/h 03:10:34
170 Chris Mack M18-39 Short (43km) 21.30 km/h 02:01:06 Silver
176 Justin Mcdermott M40-49 Short (43km) 15.36 km/h 02:47:59 Bronze
181 Andrew Milton M40-49 Short (43km) 15.01 km/h 02:51:56 Bronze
205 David Phelps M40-49 Short (43km) 14.56 km/h 02:57:14
220 Chris Roberts M50+ Short (43km) 12.22 km/h 03:31:06
234 Claire Silvey F40-49 Short (43km) 13.33 km/h 03:13:37
293 Christopher Taite M40-49 Short (43km) 15.74 km/h 02:43:52 Bronze
265 Stuart Walker M40-49 Short (43km) 13.54 km/h 03:10:33
269 Christine Warner F18-39 Short (43km) 12.92 km/h 03:19:41
274 Neal Williams M50+ Short (43km) 18.35 km/h 02:20:35 Silver
285 Colin Woodward M50+ Short (43km) 17.20 km/h 02:30:02 Silver
287 Kevin Woolnough M50+ Short (43km) 14.79 km/h 02:54:25 Bronze