CX Century: The South Downs Way

Roll of Honour

2015
2016
2017

Wiggle CX Century Roll of Honour 2015

Congratulations to everyone of the 150 starters who completed the inaugural CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

100 Mile finishers

Rider no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
3 Mike Bedford M50+ CX 7:15:57 13:07:34
8 Rob Berger M18-39 CX 6:16:16 10:34:24
10 Steven Bloor M40-49 CX 4:40:36 8:04:38
12 Tom Briers M40-49 CX 6:20:15 11:02:28
13 Carl Britton M18-39 CX 7:08:10 12:40:34
16 Pete Brown M40-49 CX 8:01:01 14:00:34
149 Jo Burt M40-49 CX 6:35:42 11:31:20
18 Steve Byatt M40-49 CX 6:59:47 13:14:12
21 Mark Calvert M40-49 CX 7:08:15 12:40:30
22 Roger Campbell M18-39 CX 6:59:51 13:02:48
24 Jonny Cheatle M40-49 CX 6:33:54 11:40:44
27 Peter Clifton M18-39 CX 5:07:33 8:47:10
31 Kevin Cooper M40-49 CX 6:10:02 11:03:14
32 John Cordner M40-49 CX 5:28:58 9:02:47
34 Tom Cornwell M40-49 CX 5:19:08 9:14:20
36 Michael Coulson M50+ CX 5:55:10 10:39:16
37 Matthieu Couturier M18-39 CX 6:39:02 11:46:24
40 Robert Cunliffe M50+ CX 6:48:56 12:02:53
52 Adam Ford M40-49 CX 6:20:20 11:03:17
54 Richard Fox M40-49 CX 6:36:53 11:57:22
57 Matthew Gilliver M40-49 CX 6:57:52 12:37:10
60 Raymond Gregory M50+ CX 7:22:55 13:42:19
61 Ben Grey M18-39 CX 6:59:46 13:02:53
150 Chris Hodgson M50+ CX 7:49:24 13:37:39
72 Neil Holmes M50+ CX 7:43:19 14:02:28
74 Marc Honey M40-49 CX 7:48:57 13:37:38
75 Paul Horta Hopkins M18-39 CX 5:49:31 10:29:06
76 Phil Hughes M50+ CX 7:43:34 14:02:26
79 Oliver Jenkins M18-39 CX 4:54:42 8:51:00
83 Steven Kirk M18-39 CX 5:29:13 9:42:57
85 Jeremy Lloyd M18-39 CX 5:52:31 10:38:56
88 Andrew Martin M40-49 CX 6:31:26 11:52:01
148 Jonathan Mason M40-49 CX 4:57:20 9:39:40
94 Paul Meiring M40-49 CX 6:09:52 11:03:10
99 Paul Murray M18-39 CX 8:05:59 14:12:31
102 Keith Neale M40-49 CX 8:00:55 14:00:35
105 Caven O’Hara M18-39 CX 6:57:12 12:37:17
108 Jez Parsons M40-49 CX 4:59:45 8:51:08
112 Lee Rae-Byford M40-49 CX 7:20:38 13:14:07
114 Kerry Rochester M50+ CX 8:06:54 13:15:26
116 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 8:15:42 13:02:50
118 Richard Seabrook M18-39 CX 7:40:34 12:58:56
119 Alex Sharples M40-49 CX 6:40:09 12:20:21
130 Sean Sumner M40-49 CX 5:14:14 9:24:56
131 James Taylor M18-39 CX 8:06:49 13:14:14
139 Tim Warner M18-39 CX 5:52:40 10:38:59
146 Brian Woodhouse M40-49 CX 5:32:21 9:57:36
23 Antoine Charitat M18-39 Other 6:39:00 11:46:22
55 Tim French M40-49 Hybrid 8:11:49 14:12:28
78 Peter Hutson M40-49 29er 5:21:25 9:22:41
117 David Scoular M18-39 29er 5:31:34 10:29:17
132 Richard Thomas M50+ MTB 6:31:18 11:54:33
133 Chris Tomkins M50+ 29er 6:36:49 11:34:00

100km Finishers

Rider no. Name Category Bike 100km time
44 John Davies M50+ CX 6:16:01
59 Keith Gooders M50+ CX 7:45:41
63 Jonathan Hauxwell M18-39 CX 8:11:45
81 Martin Joss M40-49 CX 6:55:00
92 Jay Mcnally M40-49 CX 8:15:39
93 Tom Mehew M18-39 CX 7:52:52
97 David Morgan M50+ CX 7:33:13
106 Daniel Oakshott M18-39 CX 7:41:07
107 David Olney M40-49 CX 6:30:26
113 John Reay M50+ CX 6:15:59
121 Jez Shotter M40-49 CX 5:18:20
126 Rowan Smart M40-49 CX 6:37:08
143 Chris Williams M40-49 CX 8:11:39
147 Chris Wright M18-39 CX 7:41:11
9 Rome Bhamra M40-49 29er 8:20:37
28 Alan Cooper M50+ 29er 6:48:44
96 Mike Molyneux M50+ MTB 8:38:09
129 Ross Stewart F18-39 MTB 7:36:22

100 Mile finishers (CX)

CX Century Roll of Honour 2016

Congratulations to everyone who completed this second CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
201 Jason Ayres M40-49 CX 5:06:45 8:51:04
206 Ellis Bright M40-49 CX 6:44:14 11:31:42
209 Justin Chase M40-49 CX 5:52:20 10:11:43
214 Paul Cox M40-49 CX 7:14:09 12:57:55
217 Mark Davison M40-49 CX 6:34:10 11:46:39
220 Lloyd Dobson M18-39 CX 7:32:43 11:57:02
221 Alan Dunlop M18-39 CX 6:48:11 12:14:26
224 Graham Frogley M40-49 CX 7:14:07 12:58:42
231 Matthew Harris M40-49 CX 6:40:05 11:19:49
232 Dan Hayman M18-39 CX 5:52:15 10:11:41
233 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX 5:23:04 9:46:54
238 Jed Marsh M40-49 CX 6:57:00 12:21:45
241 William Mcintyre M40-49 CX 6:39:17 12:09:41
245 Mike Mooney M40-49 CX 4:57:35 8:24:00
246 Bruce Moore M40-49 CX 6:57:07 12:06:37
249 Peter Newell M18-39 CX 6:14:41 11:20:15
253 Ian Rickard M40-49 CX 5:06:43 8:46:35
255 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 7:36:16 13:35:06
257 Duncan Slater M40-49 CX 6:34:37 11:57:31
258 Graham Steven M18-39 CX 5:52:26 10:13:17
260 Sean Sumner M50+ CX 5:26:06 9:15:40
262 Bryn Thompson M18-39 CX 7:40:12 13:35:32
265 Anthony Upson M50+ CX 5:50:01 9:57:05
266 Russ Valentine M50+ CX 6:31:49 11:50:51
269 Simon Walton M40-49 CX 7:14:40 12:47:16
271 Adam West M40-49 CX 6:46:39 12:14:23
273 Marc Wilcox M40-49 CX 8:05:44 13:35:28
275 Shaun Williams M50+ CX 5:46:29 10:09:37
276 Simon Yates M18-39 CX 5:46:51 10:09:29
308 Tom Morris M40-49 CX 7:19:54 12:24:57

100 Mile finishers (Other bikes)

no. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
204 Malcolm Borg M40-49 29er 6:21:27 11:04:31
236 Neil Lomax M18-39 MTB 5:53:37 9:56:06
243 Tom Mehew M18-39 MTB 7:39:56 13:30:19
252 Simon Preston M18-39 29er 5:14:12 9:29:18
256 Ian Sheldrake M40-49 MTB 7:50:14 12:58:00
268 Stephen Waite M50+ MTB 7:26:39 13:02:19
270 Phillip Webb M18-39 MTB 5:52:23 9:56:04
272 James Whetman M40-49 MTB 6:34:14 11:13:39
274 Geoffrey Wilkinson M50+ MTB 5:52:00 10:01:00

100 Kilometre finishers

no. Name Category Bike 100km time
202 Rome Bhamra M40-49 29er 8:52:24
219 Kiel Dela Cruz M18-39 MTB 8:56:33
223 Richard Freemantle M40-49 CX 9:01:03
226 Darren Goode M40-49 CX 7:52:47
244 Mike Molyneux M50+ MTB 8:24:14
261 Peter Thackery M50+ MTB 7:07:47
263 Paul Thompson M50+ CX 7:43:05
280 Adam Bird M18-39 CX 6:36:38
284 Mark Crampton M40-49 CX 7:42:53
288 Andrew Giller M40-49 CX 7:44:28
293 Tobias Kessler M18-39 29er 7:34:11
294 Gavin Law M40-49 CX 6:10:13
295 Edward Lee-Six M18-39 CX 6:58:36
296 Henry Lee-Six M18-39 CX 6:58:42
297 Jean-Pierre Lincoln M50+ CX 7:08:21
301 Craig O’neill M18-39 29er 5:34:34
303 Peter Richards M50+ CX 8:58:46
305 Mike Snell M50+ CX 6:44:51
306 Andy Taylor M50+ MTB 6:27:02
307 Mike Winter M50+ CX 8:05:49

100 Mile finishers (CX)

CX Century Roll of Honour 2017

Congratulations to everyone who completed the third CX Century. And to those of you who didn’t make it to the finish mark this year; full respect for taking on this immense challenge. There’s always next year to finish business!

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
3 Andrew Bagnall M50+ CX 06:20:00 11:46:43
9 Mike Bedford M50+ CX 05:55:58 10:14:10
11 Matthew Birchall M40-49 CX 06:00:57 11:41:11
20 Dan Clemens M50+ CX 06:15:37 11:33:51
23 James Collins M40-49 CX 06:27:13 11:35:43
26 Aidan Culhane M40-49 CX 07:52:39 07:52:39
32 David Daniels M18-39 CX 06:59:05 12:39:13
33 John Davies M50+ CX 07:02:18 12:45:54
34 Mark Deakin M40-49 CX 06:44:48 12:11:15
38 Mike Fisher M50+ CX 06:44:35 12:11:13
45 Andy Goodyer M50+ CX 07:02:50 12:45:59
46 Lydia Gould F50+ CX 06:18:38 06:18:38
47 Rick Gradidge M40-49 CX 06:27:15 11:35:39
48 Vic Gregory M50+ CX 05:27:46 10:55:37
49 Alan Gribb M50+ CX 07:32:26 13:29:47
52 Paul Horta-Hopkins M50+ CX 05:14:42 09:17:58
60 Nickolaj Kennett M18-39 CX 07:38:58 12:58:28
61 Kevin Lally M40-49 CX 06:55:40 06:55:40
62 Paul Lenny M50+ CX 06:49:47 12:15:54
63 Andy Lines M50+ CX 07:34:51 12:57:30
64 Keith Luetchford M50+ CX 06:19:22 11:00:11
66 Tony Marriott M40-49 CX 06:58:58 12:39:04
68 Jim Mcconnel M40-49 CX 05:31:54 09:22:11
73 Tobias Mittelstaedt M18-39 CX 06:27:29 11:43:20
74 Mike Mooney M40-49 CX 04:34:52 08:05:53
75 Peter Morton M18-39 CX 05:54:30 10:57:25
81 Andy Pearson M18-39 CX 05:31:56 09:22:12
84 Dale Pothecary M40-49 CX 06:40:42 12:12:47
86 Derek Queenan M40-49 CX 06:40:12 10:59:21
88 Malcolm Robertson M50+ CX 08:20:36 08:20:36
92 Mark Scarfe M18-39 CX 05:25:58 09:40:23
94 Chris Seherr-Thoss M40-49 CX 06:27:16 11:35:32
96 Mark Simmons M40-49 CX 06:00:17 10:54:08
104 Ian Turner M40-49 CX 06:49:30 12:07:38
110 Nick Walmsley M40-49 CX 05:14:47 09:14:25
112 Mike Waterjohns M40-49 CX 05:01:30 08:26:06
115 Joe Willard M40-49 CX 05:32:35 10:00:17
116 Tom Windrush M18-39 CX 06:27:23 11:48:59

100 Mile finishers (Other bikes)

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time 100 mile time
5 Richard Baker M50+ MTB 06:30:45 11:43:30
12 Yari Bouche De Vitray M40-49 MTB 08:29:32 08:29:32
13 Lee Boyd M40-49 MTB 08:05:51 08:05:51
14 Stuart Bradford M18-39 MTB 07:25:16 13:23:10
17 Charles Carr M40-49 MTB 06:31:08 11:43:45
19 Mark Chillingworth M40-49 MTB 07:07:03 12:58:58
22 Chris Collier M40-49 MTB 06:06:47 10:46:00
28 Louis Da Rosa M40-49 MTB 08:20:01 13:52:05
31 James Dance M40-49 MTB 07:09:05 12:12:07
35 Kiel Dela Cruz M18-39 MTB 07:40:28 12:58:34
36 Oliver Dorman M18-39 MTB 05:26:55 09:37:52
41 Will Fraser M18-39 MTB 04:52:49 08:32:07
42 Paul Gardner M40-49 MTB 05:26:53 10:00:18
43 Steven Gates M18-39 MTB 06:28:56 12:05:52
50 Neil Hailey M40-49 MTB 06:37:05 12:12:44
53 Mark Hurst M50+ MTB 07:00:14 12:53:19
55 Andy Jackson M40-49 MTB 07:06:55 12:59:01
57 Paul James M40-49 MTB 06:38:57 11:50:01
59 Mark Jeffery M40-49 MTB 06:06:48 10:46:03
65 Andy Male M40-49 MTB 07:14:33 13:17:35
72 Jackie Mills F50+ MTB 06:42:59 11:53:24
76 Simon Murray M50+ MTB 07:14:36 13:18:12
77 Craig O'neill M18-39 MTB 05:25:28 09:26:24
78 Jason Ormston M40-49 MTB 04:46:09 08:08:40
79 Lou Otway M40-49 MTB 06:57:27 12:22:01
80 Martin Patterson M50+ MTB 06:44:59 12:08:20
82 John Piper M40-49 MTB 06:45:01 12:08:29
83 Tim Ponting M40-49 MTB 07:08:58 12:12:02
90 Colin Roshier M50+ MTB 05:24:09 09:21:50
91 Russell Royce M40-49 MTB 05:26:54 09:37:50
95 Rob Shuker M50+ MTB 06:30:53 11:29:24
102 Lee Timms M40-49 MTB 07:14:00 12:51:39
103 Olly Tollit M50+ MTB 07:56:51 07:56:51
109 Barry Wakelin M50+ MTB 06:57:25 12:22:00
114 James Whetman M40-49 MTB 06:38:56 11:49:59

100 Kilometre finishers

Rider No. Name Category Bike 100km time
122 David Allen M40-49 MTB 06:37:14
124 Tom Bartram M18-39 CX 07:45:56
125 Jamie Baxter M40-49 MTB 06:02:23
126 Matt Booth M18-39 MTB 08:26:32
128 Annie Campbell F50+ MTB 08:38:45
132 Jon Collett M40-49 CX 06:52:15
133 Ricky Crimes M50+ MTB 05:38:09
134 Tim Davies M40-49 CX 06:49:39
44 Martin Gill M40-49 CX 07:08:00
138 Michael Humbracht M18-39 MTB 07:22:56
139 Mike Lee M40-49 CX 08:16:12
140 Gareth Marriott M40-49 CX 06:30:59
143 Alan Miller M40-49 MTB 07:22:13
144 Tristan Mullett M18-39 CX 08:44:02
145 Anthony Onwuka M40-49 CX 09:08:16
146 Simon Peacock M40-49 MTB 06:02:21
148 David Powers M40-49 MTB 08:17:34
149 Christopher Rea M40-49 MTB 07:59:19
150 Franco Rezabek M40-49 CX 08:20:56
151 Jonathan Snelgrove M40-49 MTB 07:59:20
153 Samy Thippadu M18-39 CX 06:14:15
156 Michael Winter M50+ MTB 08:11:38
117 Bob Worsey M50+ CX 07:41:22
119 Nigel Worsey M50+ CX 07:41:24
157 Konstantin Ze M18-39 MTB 08:22:29