Badlands 2017 Results & Photos

Kinesis UK Badlands Gravelcross - Rider Times

26th Nov 2017

Enjoyed this event?

Don’t miss these great 2018 events!

2017 may be drawing to a close, but we have plenty of on the bike action in 2018, starting with the ever popular Shackleford Trail Ride on Jan 6th and the Kinesis UK Wildwood on Feb11th!

Shackleford MTB Trail Ride, Jan 6th

Jan 6th

Shackleford, nr Guildford

Dirty Santa, Dec 3rd

Feb 11th

Woodcote, nr Reading

Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
1 Tony Alfieri M40-49 29er Full 13.97 km/h 04:56:21
2 Craig Anderson M40-49 CX Full 16.22 km/h 04:15:10 Bronze
5 Simon Ansell M50+ CX Full 18.51 km/h 03:43:40 Silver
6 Mark Antcliffe M40-49 CX Full 14.87 km/h 04:38:25 Bronze
7 John Applegarth M50+ CX Full 18.54 km/h 03:43:20 Silver
8 David Arthur M18-39 CX Full 21.21 km/h 03:15:09 Silver
10 David Bacon M40-49 CX Full 18.14 km/h 03:48:13 Silver
11 Andrew Bagnall M50+ CX Full 16.93 km/h 04:04:32 Silver
12 Martin Baisch M40-49 CX Full DNF
13 Reuben Bakker-Dyos M18-39 CX Full 15.52 km/h 04:26:44 Bronze
14 Chris Barlow M50+ 29er Full 15.30 km/h 04:30:34 Bronze
229 Chris Barratt M40-49 CX Full 15.37 km/h 04:29:21 Bronze
18 Jim Bartholomew M50+ CX Full DNF
19 Emily Bates F18-39 CX Full 16.97 km/h 04:03:56 Bronze
20 George Bathurst M40-49 CX Full 17.97 km/h 03:50:26 Silver
27 Will Blackham M40-49 29er Full 18.33 km/h 03:45:54 Silver
34 Charles Carr M40-49 CX Full 18.67 km/h 03:41:47 Silver
36 Robert Carter M40-49 MTB Full 20.86 km/h 03:18:26 Silver
37 Dan Clemens M50+ CX Full 18.16 km/h 03:48:00 Silver
42 Andy Clutterbuck M50+ CX Full 15.10 km/h 04:34:12 Bronze
44 Jason Collett M40-49 CX Full 22.85 km/h 03:01:12 Gold
46 John Cook M50+ 29er Full 14.72 km/h 04:41:16 Bronze
48 Jeremy Cooper M18-39 CX Full 21.54 km/h 03:12:13 Silver
52 Tim Davies M40-49 CX Full DNF
55 Robert Davighi M40-49 CX Full 12.70 km/h 05:26:03
239 Roger Dawson F50+ Full 16.77 km/h 04:06:53 Silver
56 Chris Dent M40-49 CX Full 19.12 km/h 03:36:30 Silver
58 Mark Drinkwater M40-49 CX Full 14.88 km/h 04:38:19 Bronze
60 Shawn Duffy M40-49 29er Full 14.86 km/h 04:38:31 Bronze
61 Steve Dunton M50+ 29er Full 19.30 km/h 03:34:33 Silver
231 Stephen Fryer M50+ Full 15.40 km/h 04:28:54 Bronze
73 Garrath Fulford Fulford M50+ CX Full 17.69 km/h 03:54:04 Silver
76 Graham Gibson M50+ CX Full 18.98 km/h 03:38:08 Silver
79 Martin Gill M40-49 CX Full 16.46 km/h 04:11:28 Bronze
85 Leslie Goward M50+ MTB Full 12.81 km/h 05:23:14
86 Mike Greaves M50+ MTB Full 16.38 km/h 04:12:46 Bronze
87 Paul Greenway M40-49 CX Full 15.20 km/h 04:32:25 Bronze
89 Malcolm Griffiths M50+ Road Full 17.35 km/h 03:58:36 Silver
93 Mark Groome M50+ 29er Full 19.45 km/h 03:32:54 Silver
94 James Gwyther M18-39 CX Full 20.78 km/h 03:19:12 Silver
95 James Gyselynck M18-39 CX Full 21.46 km/h 03:12:53 Silver
96 Ian Hall M18-39 CX Full 21.40 km/h 03:13:27 Silver
97 Steve Hancock M50+ CX Full 15.08 km/h 04:34:34 Bronze
102 Andy Harris M50+ CX Full 19.35 km/h 03:33:54 Silver
232 Steve Harris M50+ Full DNF
106 Jonathan Harvey M40-49 29er Full 13.97 km/h 04:56:23
228 Mark Harvey M40-49 CX Full 19.08 km/h 03:36:58 Silver
238 Trevor Hewlett M0 Full 15.39 km/h 04:29:00 Bronze
110 Dave Hodgson M50+ 29er Full 12.46 km/h 05:32:19
114 Chris Hope M50+ CX Full 18.73 km/h 03:41:02 Silver
116 Gabby Howell F50+ CX Full 15.24 km/h 04:31:34 Bronze
117 Ian Howell M50+ CX Full 15.24 km/h 04:31:36 Bronze
122 Mark James M50+ CX Full 15.46 km/h 04:27:43 Bronze
256 Simon Keating M40-49 Full 20.21 km/h 03:24:49 Silver
125 Gary Keenahan M40-49 CX Full 15.20 km/h 04:32:23 Bronze
126 Jez Ketley M50+ MTB Full 15.04 km/h 04:35:11 Bronze
130 Agne Kudirkaite F18-39 MTB Full 18.33 km/h 03:45:54 Silver
132 Graeme Lannigan M18-39 CX Full 16.97 km/h 04:03:55 Bronze
133 Neil Lapworth M40-49 CX Full DNF
134 Jacob Loftus M18-39 CX Full 16.67 km/h 04:08:22 Bronze
135 Jack Luke M18-39 CX Full 15.52 km/h 04:26:43 Bronze
137 Roderick Macfadyen M50+ CX Full 18.16 km/h 03:47:59 Silver
138 Stuart Mackinnon M18-39 MTB Full 12.89 km/h 05:21:06
140 Sean Magee M50+ 29er Full 18.31 km/h 03:46:07 Silver
151 Matthew Mercer M18-39 Hybrid Full 19.55 km/h 03:31:46 Silver
156 Nigel Moore M50+ CX Full 15.29 km/h 04:30:44 Bronze
247 Robert Morgan M50+ Full 16.88 km/h 04:05:17 Silver
163 Richard O’keefe M18-39 CX Full 15.38 km/h 04:29:10 Bronze
166 Michael Otto M40-49 CX Full 15.07 km/h 04:34:40 Bronze
167 Chris Panayiotou M18-39 CX Full 21.09 km/h 03:16:20 Silver
168 Julian Paphitis M50+ 29er Full 20.73 km/h 03:19:43 Gold
248 David Parnell M50+ Full DNF
249 David Parnell M18-39 Full DNF
169 Graham Pavey M18-39 CX Full 15.43 km/h 04:28:19 Bronze
230 Nigel Perkins M40-49 CX Full 15.28 km/h 04:30:53 Bronze
172 Simon Pilcher M50+ CX Full 17.09 km/h 04:02:13 Silver
173 Ben Pilkington M40-49 CX Full 14.36 km/h 04:48:17
265 James Prewett M18-39 Full 19.74 km/h 03:29:44 Silver
176 Ian Pryor M50+ 29er Full 15.30 km/h 04:30:34 Bronze
177 John Purcell M40-49 CX Full 18.72 km/h 03:41:07 Silver
178 Dale Reeson M40-49 CX Full DNF
180 Huw Richards M18-39 CX Full 22.24 km/h 03:06:08 Gold
181 James Roberts M50+ CX Full 20.86 km/h 03:18:30 Gold
184 Ian Russ M18-39 CX Full 15.40 km/h 04:28:46 Bronze
188 Claire Silvey F40-49 CX Full 18.98 km/h 03:38:08 Silver
189 Tom Simmonds M18-39 CX Full 16.67 km/h 04:08:20 Bronze
190 Paul Skuse M40-49 29er Full 12.45 km/h 05:32:31
196 Lara Taylor F40-49 CX Full 19.61 km/h 03:31:05 Silver
198 Chris Tennyson M40-49 29er Full 12.70 km/h 05:25:55
199 Luke Teverini M18-39 CX Full 16.50 km/h 04:10:50 Bronze
243 Stu Thorn 050+ Full 16.31 km/h 04:13:51 Silver
202 Simon Toplis M40-49 CX Full 18.37 km/h 03:45:22 Silver
226 Ian Tuft M40-49 CX Full 16.97 km/h 04:04:00 Bronze
233 Ian Tullett M40-49 Full 17.05 km/h 04:02:48 Bronze
204 Andrew Tustin M50+ CX Full 17.78 km/h 03:52:47 Silver
211 Simon Warn M40-49 CX Full 17.52 km/h 03:56:17 Bronze
225 Andrew Wesson M225 CX Full 15.00 km/h 04:36:02 Bronze
218 Andrew Wilkins M40-49 29er Full 15.14 km/h 04:33:23 Bronze
219 David Williams M50+ CX Full 15.99 km/h 04:18:51 Bronze
220 Shirley Williams F40-49 29er Full 14.72 km/h 04:41:17 Bronze
222 Chris Wood M40-49 CX Full 21.21 km/h 03:15:09 Gold
240 Mick Woolhouse M40-49 Full 14.22 km/h 04:51:13
223 Chris Wren M18-39 CX Full 15.88 km/h 04:20:40 Bronze
224 David Wright M50+ CX Full DNF
234 Andy Wyatt M40-49 Full 17.05 km/h 04:02:48 Bronze
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
3 Stuart Anderson M50+ Hybrid Mid 13.93 km/h 03:44:00 Bronze
17 Clare Barrows M50+ MTB Mid 14.87 km/h 03:29:49 Bronze
24 John Belson M50+ Other Mid 14.10 km/h 03:41:15 Bronze
26 Steve Binder M50+ CX Mid 11.69 km/h 04:26:47
32 Rick Bruin M40-49 CX Mid 15.74 km/h 03:18:13 Bronze
33 Ian Bull M50+ MTB Mid 11.02 km/h 04:43:02
251 Kim Burrows M50+ Mid 16.00 km/h 03:14:58 Bronze
241 Fabrzio Castellari M40-49 Mid 14.87 km/h 03:29:53 Bronze
38 Dan Clipston M50+ MTB Mid 13.98 km/h 03:43:10 Bronze
43 Charlotte Coles F18-39 MTB Mid 10.79 km/h 04:49:17
45 Gregory Cook M50+ Hybrid Mid 11.70 km/h 04:26:44
49 Alastair Crane M40-49 CX Mid 17.36 km/h 02:59:45 Bronze
50 John Crouchley M50+ CX Mid 12.88 km/h 04:02:13
51 Robert Davies M50+ MTB Mid 11.82 km/h 04:23:59
53 Wendy Davies F40-49 CX Mid 12.11 km/h 04:17:37
259 Mark Deven M50+ Mid 11.89 km/h 04:22:25
57 Tom Dowding M18-39 CX Mid 21.06 km/h 02:28:08 Silver
66 Tris Foster M18-39 CX Mid 12.75 km/h 04:04:38
70 Duncan Frearson M40-49 MTB Mid 14.27 km/h 03:38:42
71 Keith Freegard M50+ MTB Mid 11.87 km/h 04:22:54
72 Jonathan Fricker M50+ MTB Mid 14.86 km/h 03:29:55 Bronze
74 Anne Fuller F50+ CX Mid 13.97 km/h 03:43:20 Bronze
80 Mark Gladwyn M50+ CX Mid 10.91 km/h 04:45:58
82 Matt Glynn M18-39 MTB Mid 12.91 km/h 04:01:42
83 Caroline Goodman F50+ 29er Mid DNF
92 Miles Gripton M50+ CX Mid 15.48 km/h 03:21:36 Bronze
98 Ian Hargreaves M50+ 29er Mid 14.13 km/h 03:40:53 Bronze
103 David Harris M50+ MTB Mid DNF
108 Clifford Henley M50+ MTB Mid 11.40 km/h 04:33:37
115 Benj Hosak M18-39 29er Mid 15.80 km/h 03:17:27 Bronze
119 Richard Hoyle M40-49 CX Mid 14.30 km/h 03:38:13
120 Jane Hunt F18-39 MTB Mid 9.75 km/h 05:20:07
121 Jenny Hunt F18-39 MTB Mid 11.87 km/h 04:22:50
124 Tim Jordan M50+ CX Mid 12.91 km/h 04:01:43
127 Dave Killgriff M40-49 CX Mid 12.91 km/h 04:01:37
253 Julian Kirwan-taylor M50+ Mid 15.62 km/h 03:19:48 Bronze
227 Nick Knight M50+ MTB Mid 11.70 km/h 04:26:46
128 Tomasz Knurowski M40-49 CX Mid DNF
129 Vit Korsunovas M18-39 MTB Mid 12.47 km/h 04:10:12
139 Brian Mackrory M40-49 CX Mid 14.57 km/h 03:34:04 Bronze
141 Andy Male M40-49 CX Mid 11.82 km/h 04:23:52
146 Ian Mc Nulty M40-49 CX Mid 13.43 km/h 03:52:15
149 Gary Mckenzie-Smith M40-49 CX Mid 14.30 km/h 03:38:12
152 Krystian Mikolajczyk M40-49 CX Mid 18.65 km/h 02:47:17 Silver
153 Jackie Mills F50+ 29er Mid 15.76 km/h 03:17:57 Bronze
154 Ant Mitchell M50+ CX Mid 13.05 km/h 03:59:00
158 Phil Naybour M50+ MTB Mid 12.03 km/h 04:19:26
170 Richard Pavitt M50+ MTB Mid 13.22 km/h 03:55:56
171 Sarah Percival F50+ MTB Mid 10.07 km/h 05:09:53
246 Samantha Rayor F18-39 Mid 16.82 km/h 03:05:27 Bronze
183 Jon Rowland M40-49 MTB Mid 11.02 km/h 04:43:01
186 Tim Seddon M40-49 MTB Mid 14.26 km/h 03:38:46
187 Marc Selzer M50+ CX Mid DNF
193 Paul Swabey M50+ CX Mid 13.22 km/h 03:55:58
194 Paul Tack M50+ MTB Mid 12.91 km/h 04:01:43
197 Matthew Taylor M40-49 MTB Mid 12.00 km/h 04:19:56
201 Scott Thorn-Davis M40-49 MTB Mid DNF
203 Richard Turner M40-49 CX Mid DNF
210 Martin Waller M50+ CX Mid 14.47 km/h 03:35:33 Bronze
216 Darren Wheeler M40-49 CX Mid 11.82 km/h 04:23:56
Rider No. Name Category Bike Type Course Avg Pace Ride Time Time Band
236 Anna Banburq-Lategoin F18-39 Short 10.45 km/h 03:32:23
261 Anne Bateman F18-39 Short DNF
31 Paul Brooks M40-49 MTB Short 11.20 km/h 03:18:13
252 Ray Clark M50+ Short 11.85 km/h 03:07:20
244 Lee Cozens M18-39 Short 9.98 km/h 03:42:24
262 Gail Edmans F0 Short 6.93 km/h 05:20:10
62 Jeremy Ellis M40-49 MTB Short 14.29 km/h 02:35:21
63 Stephen Ellis M18-39 MTB Short 13.93 km/h 02:39:22
64 Mike Ferneyhough M50+ CX Short 13.72 km/h 02:41:50
68 Clare Fox F18-39 CX Short 13.58 km/h 02:43:32
81 Kim Glover F50+ MTB Short 10.66 km/h 03:28:15
104 Neil Harris M18-39 CX Short 13.58 km/h 02:43:32
109 Andrew Hindle M40-49 CX Short 13.76 km/h 02:41:22
111 Joanne Hooks F40-49 MTB Short 9.77 km/h 03:47:11
112 Jonathan Hooks M40-49 MTB Short 9.77 km/h 03:47:11
25 Kim Jones F40-49 MTB Short 11.57 km/h 03:11:56
257 Mark Kirton M50+ MTB Short 11.85 km/h 03:07:22
258 Matthew Kirton M18-39 Short 11.85 km/h 03:07:18
237 Daniel Lategal M18-39 Short 10.45 km/h 03:32:22
143 John Marks MU18 MTB Short 15.57 km/h 02:22:35 Bronze
142 Rafi Marks MU18 CX Short 15.55 km/h 02:22:45 Bronze
260 Simon Marks M40-49 CX Short 15.54 km/h 02:22:52 Bronze
144 Giles Martin M18-39 CX Short 15.85 km/h 02:20:03 Bronze
147 Niamh Mcentee F40-49 CX Short 9.25 km/h 04:00:02
264 John McGann M50+ Short 11.83 km/h 03:07:36
148 Roni Mcgowan F50+ MTB Short 9.24 km/h 04:00:16
150 Christine Meek F50+ MTB Short 12.13 km/h 03:03:02
155 Sandy Montanana F50+ MTB Short 15.39 km/h 02:24:15 Bronze
160 Michelle O’ Sullivan F40-49 MTB Short 10.66 km/h 03:28:11
165 Susan Oldham F50+ CX Short 11.57 km/h 03:11:55
263 Paul Partridge M50+ Short 10.92 km/h 03:23:21
242 Alan Porter M0 Short 12.33 km/h 03:00:06
191 Dylan Smith M18-39 29er Short 14.10 km/h 02:37:28
192 Lorna Smith F50+ CX Short 12.21 km/h 03:01:52
235 David Taylor M50+ Short 8.75 km/h 04:13:40
205 Arne Twort MU18 CX Short 10.14 km/h 03:38:58
206 Chris Twort M40-49 CX Short 10.14 km/h 03:38:58
213 Russ Watson M40-49 CX Short 16.46 km/h 02:14:50 Bronze

Band A (Male 18-39)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=22.13km/h (13.75mph) 3h 07m 2h 27m 1h 40m
Silver=18.51km/h (11.50mph) 3h 43m 2h 48m 1h 59m
Bronze=15.29km/h (9.50mph) 4h 30m 3h 24m 2h 25m

Band B (Female 18-39 / Male Under 18 / Male 40-49)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=21.02km/h (13.06mph) 3h 16m 2h 28m 1h 40m
Silver=17.58km/h (10.93mph) 3h 54m 2h 57m 1h 59m
Bronze=14.52km/h (9.03mph) 4h 44m 3h 34m 2h 32m

Band C (Female 40-49 / Female Under 18 / Male 50+)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=19.92km/h (12.38mph) 3h 25m 2h 35m 1h 50m
Silver=16.66km/h (10.35mph) 4h 06m 3h 05m 2h 11m
Bronze=13.76km/h (8.55mph) 4h 57m 3h 44m 2h 39m

Band D (Female 50+)

Full Route Mid Route Short Route
Gold=18.81km/h (11.69mph) 3h 35m 2h 42m 1h 55m
Silver=15.73km/h (9.78mph) 4h 17m 3h 13m 2h 17m
Bronze=13.00km/h (8.08mph) 5h 11m 3h 54m 2h 46m